KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Senales, puno, via aerea, hendidura

Spanish translation: I don't think so--though some could perhaps be used in a medical sense


22:42 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Senales, puno, via aerea, hendidura
I think these are medical terms but I am not sure. Please let me know if they are not.
Sandra
Spanish translation:I don't think so--though some could perhaps be used in a medical sense
Explanation:
Your PC obviously doesn't have the "eñe" [the name of the letter "ñ"].

1) Señales = signals, signs, etc.
2) Puño = fist, cuff, grip..etc.
3) Via Aérea = by air, etc.
4) Hendidura = crack, fissure, cleft..etc.

Hope this helps Sandra:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was trying to look them up myself and I liked your answers because these terms are for a medical context, and these explanations made the most sense. But I would like to thank everyone who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, they can be medical terms
marinagil
5 +1signs, fist, air route, dentxxxOso
4 +1I don't think so--though some could perhaps be used in a medical sense
Terry Burgess
5 -1via aérea = air mail
Sol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs, fist, air route, dent


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

señales=signs
puño=fist
vía aérea= air route
hendidura= dent

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

I would say that \'signs\' and \'fist\' could be medical terms.


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
via aérea = air mail


Explanation:
no, they are not all medical terms

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: not in this context
9 mins
  -> what context? they are trying to determine that!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think so--though some could perhaps be used in a medical sense


Explanation:
Your PC obviously doesn't have the "eñe" [the name of the letter "ñ"].

1) Señales = signals, signs, etc.
2) Puño = fist, cuff, grip..etc.
3) Via Aérea = by air, etc.
4) Hendidura = crack, fissure, cleft..etc.

Hope this helps Sandra:-)
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was trying to look them up myself and I liked your answers because these terms are for a medical context, and these explanations made the most sense. But I would like to thank everyone who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, they can be medical terms


Explanation:
hendidura fetal
puño del catéter
via aérea = via respiratoria
sãnales vitales, siñales de infección, etc

busca estos terminos en internet.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy acertado ¶:^)
39 mins
  -> : ))

agree  Sol: good job!
1 hr
  -> : ))