KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

femoral stem

Spanish translation: vástago femoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:femoral stem
Spanish translation:vástago femoral
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

10:08 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopaedics
English term or phrase: femoral stem
158766 FEMORAL STEM 80mm x 5 DEG
158767 FEMORAL STEM 120mm x 5 DEG
158768 FEMORAL STEM 80mm x 7 DEG
158769 FEMORAL STEM 120mm x 7 DEG
158766-3 SPARE FEMORAL STEM SCREWS
dany2303
Vástago femoral
Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas en internet. Ahora mismo te pego alguna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://editor.ortopedia.rediris.es/tribuna/art14.html
http://www.traumazamora.org/presentaciones/periprot/tsld029....
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/apeiro/cadera.html
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vástago femoral
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
3protesis o base del femur
TSantos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vástago femoral


Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas en internet. Ahora mismo te pego alguna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://editor.ortopedia.rediris.es/tribuna/art14.html
http://www.traumazamora.org/presentaciones/periprot/tsld029....
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/apeiro/cadera.html


Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
7 mins

agree  xxxMSG
22 mins

agree  Gracie
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protesis o base del femur


Explanation:
protesis femoral
just guessing :)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25