ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Face Sheet

Spanish translation: resumen del expediente clínico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face sheet
Spanish translation:resumen del expediente clínico
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:27 Apr 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Face Sheet
a face sheet is a sheet that has all sorts of personal information on the patient. It is the first sheet on the patient's medical record and is filled out every time the patient visits the ER, or is admitted to the hospital. The most recent one is put at the front. HELP!
yolanda Speece
resumen del expediente clínico
Explanation:
My answer from the same question a few days ago. Upon discharge, it turns into a summary, also.


Facesheet (medical records summary), DS (discharge summary), H&P (history and physical), Radiology dictation, OP (operative) reports

PDF]**(Facesheet) Medical Records Summary**: +DS: P.Dx: "Syncope 2° to ...
codinglunchandlearn.com/ip/July2001/ 07-11-01-audit4.pdf

[PDF]1 APPENDIX: Document Types & Sections
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING REPORT (NARRATIVE) DS Discharge summary ... NARRATIVE) 11534-5 TEMPERATURE
CHART TOTAL (NARRATIVE ... HOSPITAL.TOTAL FIND PT ^PATIENT H&P.HX 10173 ...
www.vico.org/aRecursosHealth/LOINC_doctypes.pdf - Similar pages

Resumen del expediente clínico publicado en el Diario Oficial de ...
... Page 3. **Resumen del expediente clínico** del Diario Oficial An Med Asoc Med Hosp ABC
2000; 45(2): 96-99 98 ta que deberá realizar el médico especialista. 7.3. ...
http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/abc/bc-2000/bc002j.pdf



Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resumen del expediente clínicoKarla Mabarak
5Carátula (del expediente)
Marianela Melleda
5hoja frontal (del expediente médico del paciente)xxxOso
3 +1hoja de antecedentes personales [de importancia]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoja de antecedentes personales [de importancia]


Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia Yolanda.

Véase:

Revista Venezolana Factores predisponentes de eclampsia en la ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... variables: edad de la paciente, condición obstétrica, antecedentes personales de
importancia ... Datos obtenidos a través de una Hoja de recolección de datos ...
indexmedico.com/publicaciones/journals/revistas/ venezuela/cardon/edicion2/eclampsia.htm

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: retiro mi respuesta, creo que si bien esta no es literal guarda perfecta relación con el contenido del texto original. :)
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoja frontal (del expediente médico del paciente)


Explanation:
Hola Yolanda,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...De cada paciente presenta la ***hoja frontal*** con un resumen de sus datos demográficos, los problemas pendientes (diagnósticos establecidos), y las visitas que ha realizado al hospital o ambulatorio, lo que permite saber los antecedentes del paciente y lo que se le hizo en cada visita.
Dependiendo de la política de confidencialidad que se tenga, el expediente puede ser compartido o ser exclusivo de un médico.
El expediente es configurable de tal suerte que cada especialidad puede definir su interrogatorio y su exploración física tan simple o tan compleja como se desee, cuidando siempre de que sea práctica...."


    Reference: http://www.amh.com.do/sub_med.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carátula (del expediente)


Explanation:
Example below:

Características del expediente médico
1.- debe ser perfectamente identificable / carátula:
A. Número del expediente y año (00000/96)
B. Nombre del paciente
C. Nombre grupo familiar (opcional)
2.- debe ser completa, no en forma fragmentada:



Marianela Melleda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumen del expediente clínico


Explanation:
My answer from the same question a few days ago. Upon discharge, it turns into a summary, also.


Facesheet (medical records summary), DS (discharge summary), H&P (history and physical), Radiology dictation, OP (operative) reports

PDF]**(Facesheet) Medical Records Summary**: +DS: P.Dx: "Syncope 2° to ...
codinglunchandlearn.com/ip/July2001/ 07-11-01-audit4.pdf

[PDF]1 APPENDIX: Document Types & Sections
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING REPORT (NARRATIVE) DS Discharge summary ... NARRATIVE) 11534-5 TEMPERATURE
CHART TOTAL (NARRATIVE ... HOSPITAL.TOTAL FIND PT ^PATIENT H&P.HX 10173 ...
www.vico.org/aRecursosHealth/LOINC_doctypes.pdf - Similar pages

Resumen del expediente clínico publicado en el Diario Oficial de ...
... Page 3. **Resumen del expediente clínico** del Diario Oficial An Med Asoc Med Hosp ABC
2000; 45(2): 96-99 98 ta que deberá realizar el médico especialista. 7.3. ...
http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/abc/bc-2000/bc002j.pdf





Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> thanks!