KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

protist

Spanish translation: Protozoarios


12:17 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Diseases
English term or phrase: protist
Some fungi cause skin infections such as athelete's foot. Protists are next. Many are harmless.One type of harmful protist can cause malaria...
dany2303
Spanish translation:Protozoarios
Explanation:
Hola Sandra
El organismo causante de la malaria o paludismo es un protozoario.

Suerte
Elena

mala3 - malaria y gestaciòn 98
... El cuadro de Malaria o Paludismo es producido por un protozoario del género Plasmodium
que parasita los globulos rojos de la sangre del huesped (en éste caso ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/4772/mala3.htm - 23k - similar pages


Lesson 2 - Protist : Mostly single-celled organisms

Background : Go to Protist definition and get a historical perspective of the kingdom. Another place to go is Society of **Protozoologists** for a description of the kingdom. Those two sites should arm you with enough information to complete the following activities and assignments.

Activity #1 : Applying systems of classification and taxonomy

Go to the Protist Image site and choose one of the taxonomic groups of Protist. Report back to the Biology Mailing List on the following information.



... Miklós Müller ( USA): **Protist** core metabolism: diversity and evolution. ... Situación
actual de la transmisión y control de leishmaniosis, **paludismo** y Chagas ...
http://mailman.reacciun.ve/pipermail/piel-l/2000-June/000011... - 17k - similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protista
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5ProtozoariosxxxElena Sgarbo
5protozoos
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protozoos


Explanation:
LA CASA DE LA VIDA
... por diferentes especies del género de protozoos Plasmodium (P ... La forma más grave
de malaria es debida a ... encuentran la tiña y el pie de atleta) y candidiasis ...
www.lacasadelavida.com/diccionario-medico/m.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

LA CASA DE LA VIDA
... El paludismo, también llamado malaria, es una ... especies del género de protozoos
Plasmodium (P ...
www.lacasadelavida.com/diccionario-medico/p.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Icarito Interactivo
... la piel, por ejemplo, el pie de atleta y la ... las llamadas enfermedades tropicales
son producidas por los protozoos. Por ejemplo la malaria -transmitida por el ...
icarito.tercera.cl/enc_virtual/ archivo/papel/675/675_4.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

MICROBIOLOGÍA LICENCIATURA DE BIOLOGÍA
... Acné. Lepra. Infecciones cutáneas micóticas: candidiasis, pie de atleta. ... Tema
45, Principales enfermedades causadas por protozoos. Paludismo (Malaria). ...
www.unav.es/microbiol/microbio/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Programas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que vanessa tiene razón:
encontré esto:
pro·tist (pr?tist) noun
Any of the eukaryotic, unicellular organisms of the former kingdom Protista, which includes protozoans, slime molds, and certain algae. The protists now belong to the kingdom Protoctista, a new classification in most modern taxonomic systems.

[From New Latin Protista, former kingdom name, from Greek protista neuter pl. of protistos, the very first, superlative of protos, first.]

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protista


Explanation:
Nombre colectivo para organismos eucarióticos unicelulares que incluyen protozoarios, hongos, algas y bacterias.

Diccionario enciclopédico del laboratorio clínico, Bennington

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: este esel nombre generico que corresponde a protists. Los protozoarios son protistas
12 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: Yes, I think you are right...
27 mins

agree  mps1
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protozoarios


Explanation:
Hola Sandra
El organismo causante de la malaria o paludismo es un protozoario.

Suerte
Elena

mala3 - malaria y gestaciòn 98
... El cuadro de Malaria o Paludismo es producido por un protozoario del género Plasmodium
que parasita los globulos rojos de la sangre del huesped (en éste caso ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/4772/mala3.htm - 23k - similar pages


Lesson 2 - Protist : Mostly single-celled organisms

Background : Go to Protist definition and get a historical perspective of the kingdom. Another place to go is Society of **Protozoologists** for a description of the kingdom. Those two sites should arm you with enough information to complete the following activities and assignments.

Activity #1 : Applying systems of classification and taxonomy

Go to the Protist Image site and choose one of the taxonomic groups of Protist. Report back to the Biology Mailing List on the following information.



... Miklós Müller ( USA): **Protist** core metabolism: diversity and evolution. ... Situación
actual de la transmisión y control de leishmaniosis, **paludismo** y Chagas ...
http://mailman.reacciun.ve/pipermail/piel-l/2000-June/000011... - 17k - similar pages




    Reference: http://www.cyberschool.k12.or.us/~tavangari/generalbiology/c...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!