KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Notice of Privacy Practices

Spanish translation: Notificación de Prácticas en la Privacidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of Privacy Practices
Spanish translation:Notificación de Prácticas en la Privacidad
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:12 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Notice of Privacy Practices
The title of a notice being sent to the patients of a healthcare facility regarding the facility's confidentiality policies.
elaborne
Notificación de Prácticas en la Privacidad
Explanation:
Están de moda actualmente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. So many good options - it was hard to choose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aviso de política de privacidad//Política de privacidadxxxOso
5 +2Notificación sobre prácticas de confidencialidad
Elinor Thomas
5Aviso de Normas Respecto a la Privacidadyolanda Speece
5 -1Notificación de Prácticas en la Privacidad
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Notificación de Prácticas en la Privacidad


Explanation:
Están de moda actualmente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. So many good options - it was hard to choose!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: "prácticas EN la privacidad" da a entender que es hay algo (las prácticas) que se hace, por ej., EN la privacidad de mi hogar. Lo que está de moda actualmente es la opción que tiró el Oso: políticas DE privacidad (nótese la preposición).
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aviso de Normas Respecto a la Privacidad


Explanation:
Así

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notificación sobre prácticas de confidencialidad


Explanation:
I've translated already 6 of these!


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
2 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela! :-)

agree  Ana Brause
1015 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aviso de política de privacidad//Política de privacidad


Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Un par de opciones más. Un ejemplo en el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.elsemanaldigital.com/privacidad.asp
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: Mi primer intento fue "intimidad" por "privacy" pero mis clientes nunca lo aceptan... así que voto por esta traducción
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Vanessa ¶:^)

agree  falagan: Muy bien lo de "política"; y lo de "aviso" no haría falta... creo yo :-)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, falagan ¶:^)

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Política de privacidad, sí,sí. La palabra "privacidad" ya está aceptada por la RAE.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, RVSA ¶:^)