KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

in reliance on this authorization

Spanish translation: tomando como base esta autorización


12:23 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / study on new drugs
English term or phrase: in reliance on this authorization
Please, be advised that in certain countries, including the USA, your revocation may not be effective if in the meantime, the study doctor hast taken action in reliance on this authorization.
dany2303
Spanish translation:tomando como base esta autorización
Explanation:
En otras palabras, basándose en dicha autorización. Del verbo <to rely> o más bien <to rely on something or someone>, confiar en algo, basarse en algo, incluso <contar con alguien para algo>.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
GRacias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tomando como base esta autorización
Valentín Hernández Lima
5en base a la presente autorizaciónPOONA
5remitiéndose a la presente autorización
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomando como base esta autorización


Explanation:
En otras palabras, basándose en dicha autorización. Del verbo <to rely> o más bien <to rely on something or someone>, confiar en algo, basarse en algo, incluso <contar con alguien para algo>.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
GRacias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xima
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remitiéndose a la presente autorización


Explanation:
...remitiéndose a la presente autorización


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en base a la presente autorización


Explanation:
.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144