KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

single-pin lead and double-pin lead

Spanish translation: cable de un conector / cable de dos conectores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-pin lead / double-pin lead
Spanish translation:cable de un conector / cable de dos conectores
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

14:23 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: single-pin lead and double-pin lead
For the phrases, "For use with the Model X Lead (single-pin)"; and "For use with the Model Y Lead (double-pin)
Daniel Lubben
cable de un conector / cable de dos conectores
Explanation:
That is, a cord ending either in one or two connectors for detachably connecting the cord to some sort of socket-contact.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable de un conector / cable de dos conectores
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Modelo de lead X (pin único) / Modelo de lead Y (pin doble)xxxElena Sgarbo
3derivaciones monopolares y bipolaresYasser El Helw


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable de un conector / cable de dos conectores


Explanation:
That is, a cord ending either in one or two connectors for detachably connecting the cord to some sort of socket-contact.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivaciones monopolares y bipolares


Explanation:
If the text has to do with electrocardiography.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modelo de lead X (pin único) / Modelo de lead Y (pin doble)


Explanation:
Hi Danny
My suggestion stems from our daily interaction with research in pacemakers and defibrillators both in cvlinical trials here in the US and in our home country, Argentina.

The trend is to leave "lead" as "lead" although sometimes it is translated as "cable".

As for "pin", Spanish-speaking doctors tend to leave it as pin, as well, because "connector" is the word reserved for "adapter" (as in Y-adapter for a debirilltor lead).

Below are a couple of examples from the Web, and a few titles of the articles we've published (available in Medline / PubMed).

¡Suerte con el catéter que están desarrollando!
Elena


Para una correcta conexión de un catéter IS-1, asegúrese que el **pin** del terminal del catéter se extienda en forma visible por lo menos 1 mm a través del bloque conector del generador.
- Para una correcta conexión de un catéter de 3.2 mm, no IS-1, asegúrese que el **pin** del terminal del catéter esté dentro del milímetro final del orificio conector del desfibrilador.
- Una vez verificado que el terminal del catéter está completamente insertado en el **conector** (translation of "adapter", here), inserte la llave Allen a través de la depresión de la aislación ubicando el tornillo sellado. Ajústelo. (El desfibrilador tiene tornillos de fijación sellados, que requieren el uso de la llave incluida en la caja). La correcta inserción de la llave en el sitio marcado al efecto es esencial para la integridad del sello del tornillo.



Conexión de los electrodos de desfibrilación Asegúrese que el muelle (coil) proximal sea insertado en el conector positivo (+) del generador y que el muelle distal sea insertado en el conector negativo (-). NOTA: nunca deje expuesto un conector DF-1 ni un terminal de electrodo DF-1. Cúbralos con un plug sellador (seal plug) o una cubierta de catéter (**lead** cap), respectivamente.


El tiempo, la fecha, la energía del desfibrilador, la velocidad del corazón, la salida del pacer, sincronización, el tamaño de ECG, **lead**, la alarma, la prueba del desfibrilador...


• Sgarbossa EB, Shewchik J, Trohman RG, Morant VA, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Pinski SL. Performance of implantable defibrillator lead adapters Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1994;17 (II):772.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of loss of pacing in the atrium in patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:2050-2054.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Jaeger FJ, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15: 2055-2060.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. The role of pacing modalities in long-term survival in the sick sinus syndrome. Ann Intern Med 1993;119:359-365.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD, Simmons TW, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG. Chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome: Relevance of clinical characteristics and pacing modalities. Circulation 1993;88:1045-1053.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Single-chamber ventricular pacing is not associated with worsening heart failure in sick sinus syndrome. Am J Cardiol 1994; 73:693-697.





    Reference: http://www.cardiolab.com.ar/info_medicos_a03.asp
    Reference: http://span.ardusmedical.com/products/ZOLL_PD_1400.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982