KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

prick onself with a needle

Spanish translation: pincharse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prick onself
Spanish translation:pincharse
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

18:09 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prick onself with a needle
when drawing blood from patients, one could prick onself, or receive a needleprick.
Rosario Gomez
Canada
pincharse (o picarse) uno mismo con una aguja
Explanation:
Hola Rosario,
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

\"... No toque nada con la aguja desprotegida. Una vez administrada la inyección, hay que tener cuidado de no pincharse uno mismo o a alguien más. ..\"
www.fitec.ull.es/docencia/farmaclin/ GBPcastellano/anexo4.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:50:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Rosario.
Saludos cordiales del oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you Oso, I needed confirmation.
Rosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pincharse (o picarse) uno mismo con una agujaxxxOso
5 +1uno se puede pinchar o picarse con una agujayolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pincharse (o picarse) uno mismo con una aguja


Explanation:
Hola Rosario,
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

\"... No toque nada con la aguja desprotegida. Una vez administrada la inyección, hay que tener cuidado de no pincharse uno mismo o a alguien más. ..\"
www.fitec.ull.es/docencia/farmaclin/ GBPcastellano/anexo4.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:50:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Rosario.
Saludos cordiales del oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you Oso, I needed confirmation.
Rosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4lingos
1 min
  -> Gracias mil, 4lingos ¶:^)

agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ana ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
27 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry! ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  xxxEleanan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Eleanan ¶:^)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno se puede pinchar o picarse con una aguja


Explanation:
o recibir un pinchazo de aguja...


Suerte!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr