KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

caseness

Spanish translation: valoración del grado de sintomatología (en un grupo bajo observación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caseness
Spanish translation:valoración del grado de sintomatología (en un grupo bajo observación)
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

04:47 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: caseness
La definición de "caseness" en los estudios epidemiológicos reside principalmente en los criterios de diagnosticos del sistema de clasificación actual, como se aprecia a través de un procedimiento de entrevistas estandarizado.
Claudia Papurello
valoración del grado de sintomatología (en un grupo bajo observación)
Explanation:
"... para efectuar un diagnóstico acertado:
el conocimiento de la salud global y del historial del paciente, ¨
la ***valoración del grado de sintomatología*** y su ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... We defined "caseness" from the combination of raised symptom ( 14) and impact scores"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... Leve; Parcial: no se orienta en el tiempo y en el espacio, más aparición de **sintomatología
psiquiátrica** (obsesión, agresión, paranoia, etc.) y compromiso ..."

www.maduarte.com/csp/csp09.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
La definición más breve que he encontrado es esta en una web sobre epidemiología:

CASENESS = starting point of case-control studies (medical care)

"Punto de partida de la investigación para control de casos clínicos"
Al valorar la sintomatología se ve si el factor de riesgo es alto o bajo :

Risk/Factor (+)
Risk/Factor (-)

www.msu.edu/course/epi/824/ repro_epi_4_study_design.ppt
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
www.usd.edu/dmhi/gr/children_of_war_ptsd_notes.html

En esta web también está muy bien definida:

Epidemiological Terms:

EPIDEMIOLOGY: The study of the distribution and determinants of health-related states or events in specified populations, and the application of this study to the control of health problems.

PREVALENCE RATE. The proportion of persons in a population who have a particular disease or attribute at a specified point in time or over a specified period of time.

INCIDENCE RATE: A measure of the frequency with which an event, such as a new case of illness, occurs in a population over a period of time.

CASENESS:
**A countable instance in the population or study group of a particular disease, health disorder, or condition under investigation.**

Resumiendo:

"Valoración del grado de síntomas de una misma patología en un grupo bajo observación"

La idea creo que la tengo clara, pero ¿existe una palabra en español que englobe todo esto...? Creo que no ...
Existe el término "casuística", pero se me queda corto aquí.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo, Claudia.











Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valoración del grado de sintomatología (en un grupo bajo observación)xxxdawn39
5Conido también como "positive risk"POONA
5caracteristicas especificasBoris Nedkov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caracteristicas especificas


Explanation:
caracteristicas especificas que determinan la particilaridades del mal

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conido también como "positive risk"


Explanation:
Riesgo positivo
Riesgo real

Responses to the SCL-90-R revealed that 27 (49.1%) of the respondents met Derogatis’s (1994) definition of caseness or positive risk. Thus, nearly half of the respondents reported clinically relevant psychiatric symptomatology. Responses were internally consistent: Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the nine subscales of the SCL-90-R ranged from .75 to .95, and for the entire instrument (all 90 items) alpha was .97.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 05:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csj.org/pub_csj/csj_vol15_no2_98/cutexperiencetex...

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valoración del grado de sintomatología (en un grupo bajo observación)


Explanation:
"... para efectuar un diagnóstico acertado:
el conocimiento de la salud global y del historial del paciente, ¨
la ***valoración del grado de sintomatología*** y su ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... We defined "caseness" from the combination of raised symptom ( 14) and impact scores"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... Leve; Parcial: no se orienta en el tiempo y en el espacio, más aparición de **sintomatología
psiquiátrica** (obsesión, agresión, paranoia, etc.) y compromiso ..."

www.maduarte.com/csp/csp09.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
La definición más breve que he encontrado es esta en una web sobre epidemiología:

CASENESS = starting point of case-control studies (medical care)

"Punto de partida de la investigación para control de casos clínicos"
Al valorar la sintomatología se ve si el factor de riesgo es alto o bajo :

Risk/Factor (+)
Risk/Factor (-)

www.msu.edu/course/epi/824/ repro_epi_4_study_design.ppt
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
www.usd.edu/dmhi/gr/children_of_war_ptsd_notes.html

En esta web también está muy bien definida:

Epidemiological Terms:

EPIDEMIOLOGY: The study of the distribution and determinants of health-related states or events in specified populations, and the application of this study to the control of health problems.

PREVALENCE RATE. The proportion of persons in a population who have a particular disease or attribute at a specified point in time or over a specified period of time.

INCIDENCE RATE: A measure of the frequency with which an event, such as a new case of illness, occurs in a population over a period of time.

CASENESS:
**A countable instance in the population or study group of a particular disease, health disorder, or condition under investigation.**

Resumiendo:

"Valoración del grado de síntomas de una misma patología en un grupo bajo observación"

La idea creo que la tengo clara, pero ¿existe una palabra en español que englobe todo esto...? Creo que no ...
Existe el término "casuística", pero se me queda corto aquí.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo, Claudia.














    Reference: http://bmj.com/cgi/content/full/324/7352/1496
    Reference: http://www.consumer.es/web/es/especiales/59342_6.jsp
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846