KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

intervention of choice

Spanish translation: la intervención de elección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intervention of choice
Spanish translation:la intervención de elección
Entered by: Marocas

12:34 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: intervention of choice
this healthcare promotion may become an intervention of choice
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
la intervención de elección
Explanation:
Me haría falta algo más de contexto.

Intervention: en contexto médico significa tratamiento/terapia/procedimiento médico o quirúrgico que se usa para determinada enfermedad o condición patológica.

No sé si te servirá.
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...intervención preferida...
Ramón Solá
5intervención de elección
Mile13
4 +1la intervención de elección
Marocas
3...puede que sea elegible en el futurolincasanova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la intervención de elección


Explanation:
Me haría falta algo más de contexto.

Intervention: en contexto médico significa tratamiento/terapia/procedimiento médico o quirúrgico que se usa para determinada enfermedad o condición patológica.

No sé si te servirá.

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiTranslation: Si, tratamiento de elección diría yo, son los tratamientos de primera línea...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. También es posible

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervención de elección


Explanation:
esta promoción de servicios de salud podría convertirse en la intervención de elección

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...intervención preferida...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...puede que sea elegible en el futuro


Explanation:
need to see entire text to see if this is the feeling i am getting from this text. that it is not now, but could later be something one could choose???

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262