KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

handwashing compliance

Spanish translation: cumplimiento de las normas sobre el lavado de manos


12:38 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: handwashing compliance
simple indicators of handwashing compliance need to be validated.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:cumplimiento de las normas sobre el lavado de manos
Explanation:
I think they are referring to the compliance with a rule regarding the thorough washing of hands before any patient care-related procedure.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cumplimiento de las normas sobre el lavado de manos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5...cumplimiento con el lavado de las manos..
Ramón Solá
4indicadores sencillos de los requerimientos de lavado de manos necesitan ser validadoseyipval
4cumplimiento de lavado de manosFiTranslation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cumplimiento de las normas sobre el lavado de manos


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the compliance with a rule regarding the thorough washing of hands before any patient care-related procedure.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 mins

agree  Marocas
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento de lavado de manos


Explanation:
Es preciso validar indicadores simples que reflejen el cumplimiento del lavado de manos

FiTranslation
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cumplimiento con el lavado de las manos..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicadores sencillos de los requerimientos de lavado de manos necesitan ser validados


Explanation:
el lenguaje tecnico a veces es confuso... se refiere a als especificaciones de como lavarse las manos...

eyipval
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4