KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

herbal products

Spanish translation: productos herbales/herbáceos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herbal products
Spanish translation:productos herbales/herbáceos
Entered by: Jorge Payan

04:45 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: herbal products
In a Food and Drug interaction publication (Latin American Spanish):

"We do not stock herbal products"
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
productos herbales
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buscamed.com/foro/thread.cfm?threadid=563&msgforo...
http://www.ciao.es/product.php/ProduktId/1617

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"productos a base de hierbas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"productos a base de hierbas\"
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1productos herbales
Jorge Payan
5Productos naturales/ Productos a base de hierbasBlanchi
5Hierbas medicinales
Christina Green
4productos herbáceos
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos herbales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buscamed.com/foro/thread.cfm?threadid=563&msgforo...
http://www.ciao.es/product.php/ProduktId/1617

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"productos a base de hierbas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 04:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"productos a base de hierbas\"

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hierbas medicinales


Explanation:
Así diría yo, o "Hierbas Naturales"

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
It's not "medicinal herbs" or "natural herbs", but thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not "medicinal herbs" or "natural herbs", but thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos herbáceos


Explanation:
-

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Productos naturales/ Productos a base de hierbas


Explanation:
Oxford interactivo
herbal adj herbario:herbal teas infusiones de hierbas o a base de hierbas:a herbal remedy un remedio natural a base de hierbas


Blanchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21