KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

...or Opportunity to Object"

Spanish translation: posibilidad de objeción / oposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...or Opportunity to Object"
Spanish translation:posibilidad de objeción / oposición
Entered by: TransMark

07:12 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ...or Opportunity to Object"
This is a heading of a paragraph of a "Notice of Privacy Practices" for a hospital. It reads, "Uses and Disclosures that May be Made Without Your Authorization or Opportunity to Object". It is a little bit awkward. Any ideas? I appreciate your help!
elaborne
sin su autorización o posibilidad de objeción / oposición
Explanation:
Una opción...
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sin su autorización o posibilidad de objeción / oposición
TransMark
5Usos o revelaciones/publicaciones que seyolanda Speece
5...sin su autorización o sin darle oportunidad a objetarlo..
Ramón Solá
4sin posibilidad de su autorizacion y/u objecionDaniela Innocente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin su autorización o posibilidad de objeción / oposición


Explanation:
Una opción...

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginia ferreira: right!
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Esther2123
1 hr
  -> :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin posibilidad de su autorizacion y/u objecion


Explanation:
might help to the fluency of the sentence.
Good luck!

Daniela Innocente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Usos o revelaciones/publicaciones que se


Explanation:
pueden llevar a cabo sin su Autorización y sin Oportunidad para Oponerse.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sin su autorización o sin darle oportunidad a objetarlo..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952