KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

chest physician

Spanish translation: neumólogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chest physician
Spanish translation:neumólogo
Entered by: ingridbram

01:37 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chest physician
Consensus Conference of the Chest Physicians American College on Antithrombotic Therapy
lifo
neumólogo
Explanation:
¿Te refieres a esto?
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3neumólogoingridbram
5Cirujano de Torax /Médico especialista en tórax
Mile13


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neumólogo


Explanation:
¿Te refieres a esto?

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxEleanan
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cirujano de Torax /Médico especialista en tórax


Explanation:
A chest physician is a surgeon that subspecializes in chest, therefore I would translate it as "Cirujano de Tórax"

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211