KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

White Paperl

Spanish translation: informe oficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:White Paperl
Spanish translation:informe oficial
Entered by: Maria Ravalli

04:09 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: White Paperl
The most recent White Paper, The National Health Service: a service with ambitions, challenges those claims.
lifo
informe oficial
Explanation:
Simon and Shuster's
Selected response from:

Maria Ravalli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5informe oficial
Maria Ravalli
4 +1Libro blancoxxxasusisu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
informe oficial


Explanation:
Simon and Shuster's

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! :-)
23 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro
49 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  xxxEleanan
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Libro blanco


Explanation:
Hi Lifo
The white paper is used in the British,Australian and Canadian parliaments and according to Collins Spanish/English dictionary it translates as libro blanco.This is because there are many different official documents that are produced e.g a green paper( a preliminary report published to stimulate discussion)A white paper (a government report giving information or proposals on an issue) look at the following links



    Reference: http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/lea/info/health/heareps.htm
    Reference: http://www.kcl.ac.uk/depsta/iss/library/resources/offpubs.ht...
xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> thanks Terry ,good morning