KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

phonetography

Spanish translation: fonetografía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phonetography
Spanish translation:fonetografía
Entered by: Jorge Payan

21:49 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / fonoaudiologia
English term or phrase: phonetography
stroboscopy y ... can be carried out only in older children
msol
fonetografía
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saccom.org.ar/secciones/primera/Papers/Mauleon-Gu...
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
muchas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fonetografía
karin förster handley
5...grafía fonética...
Ramón Solá
5fonetografía
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonetografía


Explanation:
5. Franco, H.E., Gurlekian, J.A., "Detección e identificación dependiente del contexto de consonantes oclusivas en habla continua", Revista Telegráfica Electrónica.Nr. 888, sec. Fonetografía, pp.1575-1587, 1987.




    Reference: http://www.saccom.org.ar/secciones/primera/Papers/Mauleon-Gu...
karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonetografía


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saccom.org.ar/secciones/primera/Papers/Mauleon-Gu...

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
muchas gracias,
Sol

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...grafía fonética...


Explanation:
Como debe decirse hasta que los adustos varones de la RAE acepten
"fonetografía".

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952