KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

skin slip

Spanish translation: Descomposición, desprendimiento de la piel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slip skin
Spanish translation:Descomposición, desprendimiento de la piel
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

15:00 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / medical, autopsies
English term or phrase: skin slip
The condition where after death, the skin starts to decompose and break easily if you try to pick it up or pull slightly.
Thank you all!!
Rosario Gomez
Canada
descomposición de la piel
Explanation:
sería como un deslizamiento, desprendimiento de la piel, pero me parece que no hay un término que lo defina mejor que la descomposición de la piel.
una opción
saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is the best way to put it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descomposición de la piel
Gabriela Lozano
1desprendimiento epidermial
Jesus Murillo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
desprendimiento epidermial


Explanation:
hope this helps

Jesus Murillo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descomposición de la piel


Explanation:
sería como un deslizamiento, desprendimiento de la piel, pero me parece que no hay un término que lo defina mejor que la descomposición de la piel.
una opción
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is the best way to put it.