KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

opening

Spanish translation: apertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening
Spanish translation:apertura
Entered by: essef

16:35 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / medicine labs
English term or phrase: opening
Stimulation of these GABAa-receptors opens the chloride channels and increases conductance of chloride across the membrane. Benzodiazepines augment the opening of the chloride channel.
Can "hiato" be used here, or do the experts suggest some other word? Thanks
essef
Apertura
Explanation:
Esta es la forma ampliamente usada... Ejemplos:
-"La apertura del canal de cloro cambia muy poco el potencial de la membrana. ... "
-"paso que los barbitúricos también favorecen la neurotransmisión GABA érgica, pero aumentando la duración de la apertura de los canales de cloro. ... "
Selected response from:

rosabehere
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apertura
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1Apertura
rosabehere
5abertura
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abertura


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Spanish Dictionary

pening / \"@Up0IN / n
1 [c] (gap, passage — in hedge) abertura f; (— in fence) abertura f, brecha f; (— in crowd)
claro m; (— in forest) claro m
2 a [u c] (beginning, initial stage) apertura f, comienzo m; (before n) ‹ remarks › inicial;
opening price precio m inicial; the opening scene la primera escena
b [c] (Games) apertura f; (before n) ‹ move / gambit › de apertura or salida
3 [c u] (of exhibition, building) inauguración f; (Cin, Theat) estreno m; the opening of
Parliament la apertura del Parlamento; (before n) ‹ ceremony › inaugural, de
inauguración; ‹ speech › inaugural; opening night noche f del estreno
4 [u] (period when open): hours of opening (of shop) horario m comercial; (of bank, office)
horario m de atención al público; ™ late opening till 8pm on Thursdays los jueves
abierto hasta las 8; (before n) opening time (BrE) hora en que se abren los pubs
5 [c]
a (favorable opportunity) oportunidad f; I don’t want to provide her with an opening to
complain no quiero darle pie or oportunidad para que se queje
b (job vacancy) oportunidad f, vacante f

As you can see, in meaning number 1, when \"opening\" is physical in nature, it is \"abertura\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apertura


Explanation:
No tengo el diccionario a mano pero me parece que 'apertura' viene bien al caso.
suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me parece.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Henry.

agree  Marocas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marocas.

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  FiTranslation: Es correcto, no uses hiato para esto
21 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apertura


Explanation:
Esta es la forma ampliamente usada... Ejemplos:
-"La apertura del canal de cloro cambia muy poco el potencial de la membrana. ... "
-"paso que los barbitúricos también favorecen la neurotransmisión GABA érgica, pero aumentando la duración de la apertura de los canales de cloro. ... "



    Reference: http://www.uam.es/angeluis.villalon/canales/canales.html
    Reference: http://lectura.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/cienc...
rosabehere
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
4 hrs