KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Case manager (medicine)

Spanish translation: administrador(a) de casos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case manager
Spanish translation:administrador(a) de casos
Entered by: Susana Galilea

05:02 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Case manager (medicine)
... you can review your options with your case manager.
This is part of a participant's handbook for a nursing home. Please note that I've also requested a translation for "nurse manager", so there seems to be a distinction here between the "case manager" (person in charge of each patient's case) and the "nurse manager" (person in charge of all nurses).
GRACIAS
teju
administrador de casos
Explanation:
If your audience is still U.S. residents of Mexican origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Parent Newsletter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... you need help finding services, please call your local CSHCN (CIDC) Regional case
manager. ... Es un servicio que brinda una persona llamada administrador de casos ...
www.eds-nhic.com/downloads/april_parent.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Case Management Intake Form Forma de Admisión al Administración ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de administración de casos: Name of other case manager: Nombre de otro administrador
de casos: Is client eligible for and to be enrolled in THSteps MCM? ...
www.tdh.state.tx.us/caseman/HPAcpw01.pdf - Similar pages

forms
... VIOLENCIA DOMÉSTICA. ABP 1460, CASE MANAGER APPOINTMENT NOTICE, NOTIFICACIÓN
PARA UNA CITA CON EL ADMINISTRADOR DEL CASO. ABP 1461, ...
www.ladpss.org/dpss/grow/formslist.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Susana, me confirmaste lo que pensaba. Que bueno es tener la opinion de tanto colega. Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrador de casosSusana Galilea
5 +1coordinador del casoKarla Mabarak
5 +1ADMINISTRADOR[A] DE SU CASO
ACCURATE77
4gestor de casos
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrador de casos


Explanation:
If your audience is still U.S. residents of Mexican origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Parent Newsletter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... you need help finding services, please call your local CSHCN (CIDC) Regional case
manager. ... Es un servicio que brinda una persona llamada administrador de casos ...
www.eds-nhic.com/downloads/april_parent.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Case Management Intake Form Forma de Admisión al Administración ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de administración de casos: Name of other case manager: Nombre de otro administrador
de casos: Is client eligible for and to be enrolled in THSteps MCM? ...
www.tdh.state.tx.us/caseman/HPAcpw01.pdf - Similar pages

forms
... VIOLENCIA DOMÉSTICA. ABP 1460, CASE MANAGER APPOINTMENT NOTICE, NOTIFICACIÓN
PARA UNA CITA CON EL ADMINISTRADOR DEL CASO. ABP 1461, ...
www.ladpss.org/dpss/grow/formslist.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Gracias Susana, me confirmaste lo que pensaba. Que bueno es tener la opinion de tanto colega. Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
2 mins

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
3 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 hrs

agree  Marocas
6 hrs

agree  colemh
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ADMINISTRADOR[A] DE SU CASO


Explanation:
WHEN IT COMES TO INSTITUTIONS SUCH AS HOSPITALS, NURSING HOMES, HEALTH CENTERS, ETC., THE SPANISH TERM "ADMINISTRADOR" IS THE MOST USED IN HISPANIC COUNTRIES, AND IT IS THE EXACT EQUIVALENT OF THE ENGLISH TERM "MANAGER" IN SUCH CASES. THE WORD MANAGER TRANSLATES INTO THE SPANISH TERM "GERENTE" WHEN IT COMES TO EXECUTIVE POSITIONS IN BANKS, BIG FIRMS AND COMMERCIAL COMPANIES.

ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: but why the caps?
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinador del caso


Explanation:
Another option....

http://tac.ataccess.org/Dictionary.pdf

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosabehere: Es más utilizado...
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestor de casos


Explanation:
[PDF]E
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... como la propuesta de que el pediatra asuma un papel de "gestor de casos" en la ... de
la salud infantil por la Medicina de Familia y la enfermería de Atención ...
www.fundsis.org/Actividades/pediatria_fundsis/ informe%20en%20pdf/apartado%204.PDF - Similar pages

Objetivo - [ Translate this page ]
... de los servicios tanto asistenciales (de enfermería, de trabajo social ... personalizada
de intervención; actuando como EQUIPO GESTOR DE CASOS para proporcionar ...
www.guttmann.com/D1000001c.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]COORDINACIÓN EN LA DIMENSIÓN SANITARIA Y DE RECURSOS SOCIALES ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Responsables : En atención Primaria el Gestor de casos (T.social o ... por día y
no pasar de 1200 personas adscritas por cupo médico o de enfermería y un T ...
www.jormazabal.com/Procesos/demencias/ Coordinacion%20SocioSanitaria.doc - Similar pages

174fortuny - [ Translate this page ]
... Revista Rol de Enfermería 1997;221:19-26. 42. Davenport TH, Nohria
N. El "gestor de casos": una figura dinamizadora de la empresa. ...
www.puntex.es/todohospital/174/174fortuny.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 74