KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

otolaryngology

Spanish translation: otolaringología


01:04 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: otolaryngology
a tertiary care ....
msol
Spanish translation:otolaringología
Explanation:
especialista en oídos y laringe
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3otolaringologíaingridbram
5 +1otolaryngology = otorrinolaringologíaAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otolaringología


Explanation:
especialista en oídos y laringe

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
46 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Marocas
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otolaryngology = otorrinolaringología


Explanation:
In my experience in the US the specialist called "ENT" or Ear, Nose and Throat, is also called an "otolaryngologist" when truly, they are leaving the "nose" part out, simply because English speakers have a hard time with polysyllabic words. The specialization in Spanish is called
"otorrinolaringología" and the MD who is the specialist is the "otorrinolaringólogo".
I am positive about it.



Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): So am I.
6 hrs