KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

reflected scalp

Spanish translation: cuero cabelludo ( dado vuelta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflected scalp
Spanish translation:cuero cabelludo ( dado vuelta)
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

02:15 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: reflected scalp
autopsy report- the reflected scalp is free of extravasated blood.
Ellen Donohue
United States
cuero cabelludo dado vuelta
Explanation:
scalp = cuero cabelludo
reflected = dado vuelta
Selected response from:

Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Grading comment
This is what I supposed it was, but I couldn't formulate the words. Probably the previous answer" cuero cabelludo" is also appropiate, but this answer gives a better picture
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuero cabelludo dado vuelta
Ury Vainsencher
3 +1el cuello cabelludo....Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el cuello cabelludo....


Explanation:
esta libre de extravasacion sanguinea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y bien, y perdona la descripcion desagradable: he descubierto y a mi entender el reflected scalp es la piel del cuello cabelludo que se corta en el craneo y luego se va quitando en direccion hacia la frente y enrollandolo y dejandolo sobre los ojos.

Siento no poder darte el termino exacto para esto - espero te haya sido de ayuda. Y si hay un medico forense por alli entre los colegas.....

mjp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuero cabelludo - not cuello cabelludo... pardone moi

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
16 mins
  -> thanks, though I'm not 100% sure about the "reflected" scalp - must keep investigating.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuero cabelludo dado vuelta


Explanation:
scalp = cuero cabelludo
reflected = dado vuelta

Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
This is what I supposed it was, but I couldn't formulate the words. Probably the previous answer" cuero cabelludo" is also appropiate, but this answer gives a better picture