KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

phrase

Spanish translation: One is talking about ...


19:47 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: phrase
Eight patients less than 55 years (32-51), media (39.7), with VIN II/III Bowenoide or Basaloide diagnosed by biopsy were treated with Imiquimod 5%.
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:One is talking about ...
Explanation:
One is talking about a test group consisting of 8 patients, all less than 55 years of age. Their age is between 32 and 51 and the median age in the group is 39.7 years. Each patient suffered either from VIN II–III (Bowenoid papillosis, intact basilemma) or basal cell carcinoma. Each patient's diagnosis had been confirmed by biopsy. They were all treated with Imiquimod 5%.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One is talking about ...
Sven Petersson
28 Patienten (Patientinnen) unter 55 Jahre alt (32 - 51), mittleres Alter 39.7
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One is talking about ...


Explanation:
One is talking about a test group consisting of 8 patients, all less than 55 years of age. Their age is between 32 and 51 and the median age in the group is 39.7 years. Each patient suffered either from VIN II–III (Bowenoid papillosis, intact basilemma) or basal cell carcinoma. Each patient's diagnosis had been confirmed by biopsy. They were all treated with Imiquimod 5%.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
8 Patienten (Patientinnen) unter 55 Jahre alt (32 - 51), mittleres Alter 39.7


Explanation:
8 Patienten/Patientinnen unter 55 Jahre alt (32-51)m mittleres Alter 39.7, bei denen VIN II/III Bowenoide oder Baseloide mittels einer Biopsie diagnosiert wurde, bekamen eine Behandlung mit Imiquimod 5 %. VIN ist die Abkuerzung fuer Vulvaere intrapitheliale Neoplasie. Ich fand kein anderes Wort fuer Baseloide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschuldigung, habe gerade gemerkt dass ich mich auf Spanisch verirrt habe.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German