KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

non-coring needle

Spanish translation: aguja non-coring o anti-coring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-coring needle
Spanish translation:aguja non-coring o anti-coring
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:12 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / hemodyalisis
English term or phrase: non-coring needle
Non-coring, non-siliconized needle for secure needle retention
xxxGerMon
aguja non-coring o anti-coring
Explanation:
También están indicados para la extracción de muestras de sangre. Se accede a estos dispositivos mediante inserción percutánea de una aguja non-coring. ...
www.bardaccess.com/ifu/bardport/bpspan.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una aguja que no se obstruye durante su inserción.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aguja non-coring o anti-coring
mónica alfonso
5aguja de Huber / tipo Huber ( de punta angulada)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja non-coring o anti-coring


Explanation:
También están indicados para la extracción de muestras de sangre. Se accede a estos dispositivos mediante inserción percutánea de una aguja non-coring. ...
www.bardaccess.com/ifu/bardport/bpspan.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una aguja que no se obstruye durante su inserción.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: también se la conoce como "aguja de Huber" o "de punta angulada". Un cordial saludo, Mónica :D
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguja de Huber / tipo Huber ( de punta angulada)


Explanation:
esta aguja especial con la punta angulada permite una sujección perfecta y evita que la silicona se atasque. Es la ventaja que tiene sobre las agujas biseladas.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
These non-coring "Huber" Point Needles **have a unique knurled hub which provides positive grip action when securing the needle to a syringe or luer lock hub**. Huber Point Needles must always be used to access any vascular access port in order to prolong the life of your port and your animal. The needles are available in various lengths and are packaged individually and sterile in quantities of a dozen. When ordering, please specify the catalog number and quantity. Listed below are our standard stock needles.
Huber point needles are required whenever accessing the septum of a port. **The special design moves the silicone around the cannula** and prevents the formation of a silicone plug which is cut with standard bevel point needles."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Esta aguja se conecta al catéter subcutáneo.

"... Figura 18 . Esquema de catéter subcutáneo, con el uso de **una aguja tipo Huber** y las diferentes partes
del catéter y los conectores. Figura 17 . ... "

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Actaped/Apv23n3/Ap023-08.pdf

En la web que te doy viene una foto de esta aguja especial.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.









    Reference: http://www.norfolkaccess.com/Needles.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mps1: si no la llaman Huber, es un poco arriesgado poner Huber (que parece una TM)
7 hrs
  -> es que la llaman así..., ¡que le vamos a hacer! y también Gripper. Gracias y buen día :D