KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

complete-block crossover

Spanish translation: estudio cruzado y de bloque completo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete-block crossover study
Spanish translation:estudio cruzado y de bloque completo

14:42 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / estudios clinicos
English term or phrase: complete-block crossover
More than 230 patients participated in 2 randomized, double-blind, placebo- and active-controlled, single- and multiple-dose, complete-block crossover, single-center studies.
Marocas
Venezuela
Estudios de un solo centro transversales de bloque completo
Explanation:
Dic. Med. University McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cruzamiento de bloqueo total
karin förster handley
5 -1bloqueo completoMartaM
4 -1Estudios de un solo centro transversales de bloque completo
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruzamiento de bloqueo total


Explanation:
meaning info is exchanged, but there's no contact between/among groups

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
19 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Estudios de un solo centro transversales de bloque completo


Explanation:
Dic. Med. University McGraw-Hill


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.aulamedica.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MartaM: ???
4 mins
  -> ????????????????

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bloqueo completo


Explanation:
cruzado

MartaM
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Egmont: ?????????????????????
4 days