KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Luer

Spanish translation: Jeringa de Luer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Luer
Spanish translation:Jeringa de Luer
Entered by: Karl Archbold

20:32 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Luer
I would like to know the meaning of the English word Luer into Spanish(European)
Karl Archbold
luer
Explanation:
Hi Karl,

Luer makes a very wide range of products.
some of them (such as luer-locks) can be found already translated into spanish in the "Search Kudoz " "Search Glossaries" and Kudos Glossaries" sections of Proz

Another easy option is to visit "luers.com" and choose the article you wish to translate. then you can return and ask for the precise article or get onto "google" used the "advanced search" type in the product name and specify "pages only in spanish". that should give you enough results to decide on the correct name


good luck, good fun and good searching!!

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6luer
moken
5 +3It's a brand
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a brand


Explanation:
references to follow shortly...

HTH... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:40:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a special type of syringe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hauptner.com/inde4-9.htm

you\'ll find pictures there, from a site with Continental Spanish...

Suerte... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Luer\' per se does not have a translation, you just have to fit it within the sentence with the translation into Spanish of the device you are talking about.
Best regards,

:o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tlate: tasador (a) valuer
6 mins
  -> No entiendo su disagree, le agradecería que se pusiera en contacto con nosotros por email privado. Saludos, Karina Pelech & Allan Brown

agree  Andrea Ali: 1000% . Hola Karina! Un poco exagerado pero es así. En Argentina se comercializan muchos productos de esta marca. Saluditos! :^ )
39 mins
  -> gracias mil, Andrea, just to match with your agree... saludos ... :o) ;)

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Me pongo jeringa: no es un tipo de jeringa sino la unión jeringa-aguja, que es cónica o además con una rosca alrededor en el caso de las luer-lock. La misma unión se usa en otros dispositivos, como puertos de O2/ presión en mascarillas, p.e
1 hr
  -> tenés razón, gracias, y saludos desde Argentina, :o) ;)

agree  moken: y saludos de regreso desde españa :O)
1 hr
  -> mil gracias, Álvaro... :o) ;)

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo. Desde luego el "disagree" no tiene ni pies ni cabeza :debe pensar que se trata de "valuer", que significa "tasador". En fin, corramos un tupido velo...
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias dawn... :o) ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
luer


Explanation:
Hi Karl,

Luer makes a very wide range of products.
some of them (such as luer-locks) can be found already translated into spanish in the "Search Kudoz " "Search Glossaries" and Kudos Glossaries" sections of Proz

Another easy option is to visit "luers.com" and choose the article you wish to translate. then you can return and ask for the precise article or get onto "google" used the "advanced search" type in the product name and specify "pages only in spanish". that should give you enough results to decide on the correct name


good luck, good fun and good searching!!

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: good thinking... saludos desde Argentina... :o) ;)
3 mins
  -> gracias karina y allan :O)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> gracias Esperanza :O)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias gabriela :O)

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias manuel

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí. en los KudoZ sé que está "Luer hub" .-)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Elena - lo miré y hay 3 ó 4 preguntas sólo en "search kudoz" que guardan relación con el tema

agree  xxxdawn39: muy buena explicación y muy buenos los consejos (me lo he leído todo :-D ) Saludos cordiales
3 hrs
  -> gracias 'leona' :O)