KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

poke a hole

Spanish translation: echaron por tierra/encontraron incongruencias ..en su explicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poke a hole
Spanish translation:echaron por tierra/encontraron incongruencias ..en su explicación
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:15 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: poke a hole
his colleagues have poked a hole in this explanation too
pvm
echaron por tierra/encontraron anomalías ..en su explicación
Explanation:
Suerte PVM!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos los que respondieron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7echaron por tierra/encontraron anomalías ..en su explicación
Terry Burgess
5socavaron
Karina Pelech
5descreditaron esta explicaciónyolanda Speece
3invalidar
marinagil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
echaron por tierra/encontraron anomalías ..en su explicación


Explanation:
Suerte PVM!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias a todos los que respondieron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yes
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia:-)

agree  Javier Herrera: o quizás "incongruencias" mejor que "anomalías". Salud Terry!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Javier!..y me gusta "incongruencias". Saludos:-)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: incongruencias... :o) ;)
2 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi: incongruencias o contradicciones
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Still, it is a shame to lose the colloquial metaphorical flavor of poke a hole, analogous to saying, that explanation "doesn't hold water."
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descreditaron esta explicación


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eliminan la credibilidad de esta explicación

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socavaron


Explanation:
otra opción...

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sus colegas también han socavado esta explicación\'

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invalidar


Explanation:
invalidaron / han invalidado esa explicación también.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16