KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

grow

Spanish translation: desarrollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grow (re: arterial growth - surgery)
Spanish translation:desarrollar
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:08 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: grow
El contexto es el siguiente. Se está hablando de medicamentos para mejorar la salud y uno de ellos es:

A medicine which allow the patients to
grow their own bypasses around blocked arteries

Cómo traducen la palabra grow aquí?
Ricardo
desarrollar
Explanation:
en este caso, sin duda alguna.

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... que hace que los pacientes desarrollen...

o

... que le ayuda a los pacientes a desarrollar...

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8desarrollar
Karina Pelech
5incrementarxxxCirera Marti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desarrollar


Explanation:
en este caso, sin duda alguna.

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... que hace que los pacientes desarrollen...

o

... que le ayuda a los pacientes a desarrollar...



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min
  -> mil gracias, Terry, saludos desde Argentina... :o) ;)

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Rocío... saludos... :o) ;)

agree  yolanda Speece
25 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Yolanda... saludos... :o) ;)

agree  Laura Tamayo
2 hrs
  -> thank you once again, tamagam... :o) ;)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, Gabriela... :o) ;)

agree  silviafont: Yes. That would be lovely. I hope it happens before I need a bypass (I seem to have one waiting for me)
4 hrs
  -> it seems that we all have... with so much stress... thank you, Silvia... :o) ;)

agree  marianmare
1 day21 mins
  -> gracias marian... :o) ;)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias sergei... :o) ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incrementar


Explanation:
+

xxxCirera Marti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107