KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

PCP UP IN

Spanish translation: patient care plan/unique personal identification number


23:18 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Hospital
English term or phrase: PCP UP IN
Usual Source of Primary Care: None Community Health Center School-Based Health Center
Family Planning Clinic
Mobile Van
Emergency Room
Hospital Outpatient Physician/Clinic

Provider’s Name:______________________________________________________ Phone:_____________________
Address:____________________________________________________Date last seen:___________________

Seen in ER in the last year? Yes No Number of visits: ______
Reason for visit(s): ________________________

Do you have Dental Care? Yes No If Yes, please list Provider’s Name:______________________________________

Source of Payment (circle one): Medicaid/Medicaid HMO Medicare Self-pay Private Insurance/HMO Don’t Know
None Other:______________________________
If Medicaid Coverage:
Patient’s Medicaid State ID#:_________________________________________ County:_______________________________
Primary Care Physician Name:________________________________________________________________________________
PCP #:______________________________________________________ PCP UPIN #:__________________________________

If Insurance Coverage:
Name of insured (who carries coverage):________________________________________________________________________
dany2303
Spanish translation:patient care plan/unique personal identification number
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Médico de Atención Primaria / Número Único de Identificación del MédicoKarla Mabarak
5número único de indentificación del proveedor del médico primario
Marian Greenfield
5patient care plan/unique personal identification number
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient care plan/unique personal identification number


Explanation:
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número único de indentificación del proveedor del médico primario


Explanation:
PCP = Primary Care Physician

UPIN = Unique Provider Identification Number

Acronyms and Abbreviations
... PCN, Primary Care Network. PCP, Primary Care Physician. PHP, Pre-paid Health Plan. ... UCR,
Usual, Customary, Reasonable. UPIN, Unique Provider Identification Number. ...
www.dhs.state.ri.us/dhs/heacre/ provsvcs/manuals/acronyms.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

EMC Update 97-3 March 1997
... to retrieve, via their Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN), all patients
that have been referred to them by a Primary Care Physician via InfoSolutions ...
www.bcbsal.com/provider_pubs/provider/emc/EMC9703.HTM - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

PCN Advisor Third and Fourth Quarters 2000
... for antibiotics that were filled under their Unique Provider Identification Number
(UPIN). ... If the Primary Care Physician (PCP) refers a patient to a specialist ...
www.bcbsal.com/Provider_Pubs/provider/ PCNAdv/PCNAdv20003and4.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bcbsal.com ]

[PDF]Medicare Part B Reference Manual: Chapter 3 - Provider Enrollment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3-15 3.11 Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN) .... ... Physician
Identification Number (UPIN). ... attending or primary care physician in ...
www.hgsa.com/professionals/refman/pdf/chapter3.pdf - Similar pages

Medicare Part B Reference Manual: [Chapter 3 - Provider ...
... consult with the patient’s attending or primary care physician in accordance ... 3.11
Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN) a. Services Requiring a UPIN. ...
www.hgsa.com/professionals/refman/chapter3-m.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hgsa.com ]

Course Outline
... PAR), out-of-network provider, primary care physician (PCP), health ... equipment carrier
(DMERC), Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN), National Provider ...
www.butlercc.edu/outline/bit/Office Systems Technology BE/ BE125.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Data Tables
... Unique ID of Primary Care Physician. ... Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN)
assigned by the Health Care Financing Agency for use in submitting Medicare ...
www.mhsip.org/ds2000/datatblall.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Physician Perspectives of Medicare HMOs (OEI-02-97-00070; 5/98)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on a gatekeeper system, in which a patient selects a primary care physician from
a ... because neither the Unique Physician Identification Number (UPIN) file nor ...
oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-02-97-00070.pdf - Similar pages

Medicare Part B Medicare Info
... is referred for ophthalmic evaluation by their primary care physician, is it ... Q15,
Is a Unique Provider Identification Number (UPIN) required on the HCFA-1500 ...
www.noridianmedicare.com/provider/ pubs/med_b/news/iowa/1097.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Better Health Plans of Tennessee - Providers - Manual
... the PCP in accordance with the Primary Care Physician Agreement ... Enter the Medicare
assigned UPIN (Unique Provider Identification Number) of the person providing ...
www.threerivershealth.com/BH/ Providers/ProviderManual.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico de Atención Primaria / Número Único de Identificación del Médico


Explanation:
SORRY DANY for replying to you directly--I thought you had already selected an answer!

[PDF]PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN (PCP) SELECTION FORM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2002 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN (PCP) SELECTION FORM ... of your PCP selection will ... Social
Security Number: __________________________________________________ Daytime ...
www.wm.edu/HR/forms/PCPAnthem.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]El médico de atención primaria ante el paciente con trastorno ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Dióxido de carbono En el sujeto normal existiría un me- canismo fisiológico
que interpretaría El médico de atención primaria ante el paciente con ...
www.grupoaulamedica.com/aula/SALUD MENTAL 3-03.pdf - Páginas similares

Provider Claims & Billing - UB92 Claim Form Instructions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Name Enter the unique physician identification number (UPIN) and the ... Form Locator
83 ab, Other Physician ID and Name ... by the primary care provider (PCP), you may ...
www.or.regence.com/provider/claims/ claimFormInstr/instructUB92.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ciberhábitat, ciudad de la informática
... que permita integrar y consultar el historial médico de pacientes ... señal de radiofrecuencia
que contiene el número único de identificación del VeriChip. ...
www.ciberhabitat.gob.mx/hospital/verichip/verichip.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196