KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ER

Spanish translation: guardia de emergencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ER
Spanish translation:guardia de emergencias
Entered by: dany2303

13:29 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / hospitals
English term or phrase: ER
Usual Source of Primary Care: None Community Health Center School-Based Health Center

Family Planning Clinic Mobile Van Emergency Room Hospital Outpatient Physician/Clinic

Provider’s Name:_____________________________________________________________ Phone:_____________________
Address:________________________________________________________________ Date last seen:___________________

Seen in ER in the last year? Yes No Number of visits: ______
Reason for visit(s): ________________________

Do you have Dental Care? Yes No If Yes, please list Provider’s Name:_______

Source of Payment (circle one): Medicaid/Medicaid HMO Medicare Self-pay Private Insurance/HMO
Don’t Know
None Other:
If Medicaid Coverage:
Patient’s Medicaid State ID#:_________________________________________ County:____
Primary Care Physician Name:________________
¿Can it be "Sala de Emergencias"???
Gracias!
dany2303
Guardia [de emergencias] (en Argentina)
Explanation:
"Emergencia" se define médicamente como aquéllo que debe ser resuelto inmediatamente para preservar la vida del paciente. Ésa es la función de las "ER" aquí.

"Urgencia" es algo que debe resolverse dentro de las 24 hs.

Suerte Sandra
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracia Elenita!!!!!
Cariños
Sandra o Dany2303
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Urgencias
Noelia Corte Fernandez
5 +1Sala de Urgenciasyolanda Speece
5 +1sala de urgenciasTlate
3 +2Sala de UrgenciasJudyK
5Enfermeria
Jesús Marín Mateos
5Guardia [de emergencias] (en Argentina)xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urgencias


Explanation:
(En España)

Noelia Corte Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  colemh
9 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sala de Urgencias


Explanation:
"urgencias", creo, mas que emergencias

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
30 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala de urgencias


Explanation:
Basado en los experiencia propia


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guardia [de emergencias] (en Argentina)


Explanation:
"Emergencia" se define médicamente como aquéllo que debe ser resuelto inmediatamente para preservar la vida del paciente. Ésa es la función de las "ER" aquí.

"Urgencia" es algo que debe resolverse dentro de las 24 hs.

Suerte Sandra
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracia Elenita!!!!!
Cariños
Sandra o Dany2303

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enfermeria


Explanation:
En los colegios se llama enfermeria por si te sirve.
suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sala de Urgencias


Explanation:
O sala de emergencia.


Cualquier de las dos es aceptable

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs