KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

n.o.s.

Spanish translation: sustancias inorgánicas


18:21 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: n.o.s.
Alcohols, flammable, n.o.s.


A list.
Garboktrans
Spain
Spanish translation:sustancias inorgánicas
Explanation:
I think this n.o.s. may stand for Non-Organic Substance in this context. I would need more context. Note that n.o.s. also stands for "not otherwise specified". Hope this will help within your context.
Selected response from:

José Gambín
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no especificado (de otra manera)
Madeleine Pérusse
3 +2sustancias inorgánicas
José Gambín
4not otherwise specified
Gabriela Lozano
4nep
Ricardo Basaez
4síntesis de ácido nítrico (or just síntesis de NO)
moken


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síntesis de ácido nítrico (or just síntesis de NO)


Explanation:
english and spanish examples follow:

Interactive Fly, Drosophila - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nitric oxide synthase (NOS), the enzyme that produces NO, is expressed transiently
in the developing rat brain, as one might expect, given its role in neural ...
sdb.bio.purdue.edu/fly/dbzhnsky/nitroxs1.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

R & D Systems - Mini-Review: Nitric Oxide Synthases (NOS) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nitric Oxide Synthases (NOS) First printed in R&D Systems' 2000 Catalog. ... Nitric oxide
is produced by a group of enzymes called nitric oxide synthases (NOS). ...
www.rndsystems.com/asp/g_sitebuilder.asp?bodyId=217 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nitric Oxide Synthases (NOS) Polyclonal antibodies from Research ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nitric Oxide Synthases (NOS) Polyclonal antibodies from Research Diagnostics Inc. ... NOS
(Nitric Oxide Synthases)- ANTISERA Nos1= ncNOS (neuronal maps at 12q24.2). ...
www.researchd.com/miscabs/nosab.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

INABIS '98 - Nitric Oxide Synthase (NOS) In The Neuroendocrine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The presence of NOS (nitric oxide synthase)-like molecules was demonstrated by
means of NADPH-diaphorase staining and NOS immunohistochemistry, in both the ...
www.mcmaster.ca/inabis98/pharmtox/cioni0656/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laboratorio de Biopatología de la Pared Vascular
... En nuestro laboratorio estamos interesados en el estudio de los mecanismos
de regulación de la síntesis de NO en células de la pared vascular. ...
www.cnic.es/Labo_BPV.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

DIABETES
... endotelial. Otros factores tienden a reducir el NO en la diabetes: o
La L-arginina es el substrato para la síntesis de NO. En muchos ...
www.uam.es/personal_pdi/medicina/ algvilla/db/endotelio.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]BIOLOGIA MOLECULAR II -2000-
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Versión en HTML
... Clase 7.- Primeras evidencias sobre efectos biológicos del NO. Síntesis
de NO en animales y plantas. Acciones del NO en plantas. ...
www.mdp.edu.ar/exactas/instituto/ Programa%20de%20Biologia%20Molecular%20II.doc - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Gambín: Puede ser una posibilidad, aunque se trataría más bien la abreviatura para la enzima NO sintetasa (synthase), lo cual aparece poco probable dado el contexto.
6 mins
  -> ¡hola josé! ante la evidencia sólo decir que has sido muy generoso con el verde (color muy bonito por otra parte!). gracias por la aclaración :O)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not otherwise specified


Explanation:
es la única posibilidad que me aparece, y así y todo no sé si va con tu contexto
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustancias inorgánicas


Explanation:
I think this n.o.s. may stand for Non-Organic Substance in this context. I would need more context. Note that n.o.s. also stands for "not otherwise specified". Hope this will help within your context.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: es que cuando se habla con conocimiento ¡se nota! saludos josé :O)
26 mins
  -> Gracias por el cumplido Álvaro, pero no es para tanto. Take care.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nep


Explanation:
not otherwise specified (nos): no especificado en otra parte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la primera url aparece el término en un contexto similar al que sugieres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en eurodicautom:

(1) ABBREV nes
(2) ABBREV nos
(3) ABBREV nei
(4) TERM not elsewhere specified
(5) TERM not otherwise specified
(6) TERM not elsewhere identified

(1) ABBREV n.e.p. Reference IMF Glossary,1992
(2) ABBREV n.c.o.p. Reference IMF Glossary,1992
(3) TERM no especificado en otra parte Reference IMF Glossary,1992
(4) TERM no comprendidos en otras partidas Reference IMF Glossary,1992


    Reference: http://es.epa.gov/techinfo/facts/refinish.html
    Reference: http://www.ancap.com.uy/public/seguindu.htm
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no especificado (de otra manera)


Explanation:
n.o.s. quiere decir "not otherwise specified". A veces lo traducen por "No especificado de otra manera, y otras sólo por "No especificado" (NOES)

27.6%, discriminados así: 20.6% TCA no especificado (NOES), 5.1 ... discriminated as
follows: 20.6% had EBD Not Otherwise Especified (NOS), 5.1% Bulimia ...
www.psiquiatria.org.co/revistaspdf/ 1997/Jun97/alimentaria.pdf

171.8 Definitions and abbreviations. ... tank means a tank, other than a cargo tank, used
to transport flammable or combustible ... NOS means not otherwise specified. ...
www.dmv.dot.state.nc.us/driverlicense/ CDL/handbook/glossary.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transboundary Movement Branch - User's Guide to Hazardous Waste ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on contact with water emit dangerous quantities of flammable gases ... Note: "NOS" means
Not Otherwise Specified ... to use this Schedule and what the abbreviations mean ...
www.ec.gc.ca/tmb/eng/class_e.html - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abbreviations and misspelled words not allowed ... determined by calling the MCA Office.*
nos means "not otherwise ... Refrigerant gas, nos that is flammable uses UN1954 ...
www.mca.org/pec/97pectech.asp - 37k


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fpd
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!