KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Highly Expressed

Spanish translation: altamente expresados


12:58 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Highly Expressed
no hay contexto, podria ser altamente determinado?
xxxmedical
Spanish translation:altamente expresados
Explanation:
Es probable que se refiera ya sea a receptores celulares o a genes. Aquí te paso ejemplos de Medline en los 2 idiomas.

Suerte
Elena


The clustered protocadherins (Pcdhs) comprise >50 putative synaptic recognition molecules that are related to classical cadherins and **highly expressed** in the nervous system. Pcdhs are organized into three gene clusters (alpha, beta, and gamma). Within the alpha and gamma clusters, three exons encode ....


For example, whilst the gelatinase MMP-2 and stromelysin MMP-3 were present at high levels in fibrin culture, the stromelysin MMP-11 and membrane-type-1-MMP were more **highly expressed** during vessel formation in collagen. The angiogenic basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) upregulated the expression of the gelatinases.........


Manipulación de promotores de genes de estómago de mosquitos ...
Un objetivo importante del trabajo propuesto se enfoca en el aislamiento y caracterización de genes específicos **altamente expresados** en el ...


Cáncer: Novedades
... Cada cromosoma muestra conglomerados de genes **altamente expresados** llamados RIDGES
(Regions of Increased Gene Expression) que se dispersan entre regiones en ...

www.healthig.com/cancer/cancer42.html -

HHMI News: Investigadores distinguen un nuevo tipo de leucemia
... investigadores también encontraron pistas sobre el origen de la LLM a partir de la identidad de los genes que estaban subexpresados o **altamente expresados** ...

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5altamente expresadosxxxElena Sgarbo
5abundante
Monica Colangelo
4expresado frecuentemente; expresado con énfasis
Marian Greenfield
4dicho elegantemente
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dicho elegantemente


Explanation:
o dicho en altos niveles. Depende del contexto.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresado frecuentemente; expresado con énfasis


Explanation:
podría ser o el uno o el otro, pero no creo que sea <altamente determinado>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abundante


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significa en estudios médicos

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altamente expresados


Explanation:
Es probable que se refiera ya sea a receptores celulares o a genes. Aquí te paso ejemplos de Medline en los 2 idiomas.

Suerte
Elena


The clustered protocadherins (Pcdhs) comprise >50 putative synaptic recognition molecules that are related to classical cadherins and **highly expressed** in the nervous system. Pcdhs are organized into three gene clusters (alpha, beta, and gamma). Within the alpha and gamma clusters, three exons encode ....


For example, whilst the gelatinase MMP-2 and stromelysin MMP-3 were present at high levels in fibrin culture, the stromelysin MMP-11 and membrane-type-1-MMP were more **highly expressed** during vessel formation in collagen. The angiogenic basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) upregulated the expression of the gelatinases.........


Manipulación de promotores de genes de estómago de mosquitos ...
Un objetivo importante del trabajo propuesto se enfoca en el aislamiento y caracterización de genes específicos **altamente expresados** en el ...


Cáncer: Novedades
... Cada cromosoma muestra conglomerados de genes **altamente expresados** llamados RIDGES
(Regions of Increased Gene Expression) que se dispersan entre regiones en ...

www.healthig.com/cancer/cancer42.html -

HHMI News: Investigadores distinguen un nuevo tipo de leucemia
... investigadores también encontraron pistas sobre el origen de la LLM a partir de la identidad de los genes que estaban subexpresados o **altamente expresados** ...




    Reference: http://www.insp.mx/cisei/proy
    Reference: http://www.hhmi.org/news/korsmeyer2-esp.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
gracias