KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

disrupt

Spanish translation: alterar, afectar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disrupt
Spanish translation:alterar, afectar
Entered by: Bubka

14:37 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: disrupt
The brain tissues can be disrupted in a Polytron (setting 5) in 20 vols of 50 mM Tris HCl.
Bubka
alterar, alterados, afectar, afectados
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, y a los demás también
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alterar, alterados, afectar, afectados
Henry Hinds
5 +1disgregadosRJFrances
4afectados [tejidos]
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alterar, alterados, afectar, afectados


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, y a los demás también

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Montse.

agree  Gabriela Lozano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  silviafont: yES
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  marianmare
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectados [tejidos]


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-04 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

\"disrupt\"

disrupt / dIs\"rVpt / vt ‹ meeting / class › perturbar el desarrollo de; ‹ traffic / communications › crear
problemas de, afectar a; ‹ plans › desbaratar, trastocar*; ‹ relations › afectar (a), deteriorar; the
country was disrupted by the strike la huelga conmocionó la vida del país

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disgregados


Explanation:
El significado es: separados.
Al hacerse en un medio como el Polytron, los tejidos se "disgregan".

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK
5 hrs