KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Cyrex

Spanish translation: Cyrex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cyrex
Spanish translation:Cyrex
Entered by: Karl Archbold

04:46 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Cyrex
I would like to know the Spanish translation of the word Cyrex.
Karl Archbold
Registered mark
Explanation:
It is a registered mark of an alloy (aleación)..

The following site may be useful!

CYREX® acrylic-polycarbonate alloy

Aleaciones CYREX® - Condiciones de procesamiento Moldeo por inyección & Extrusión
Aleaciones CYREX® - Descripción de grados
Aleaciones CYREX® - Propiedades físicas
CYREX Alloy - Description of Product Grades
CYREX Alloy - Physical Properties
CYREX alloy - Processing Conditions Injection Molding & Extrusion
General Polymer Information

Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Registered mark
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +2Cyrex
Henry Hinds
5CYREX ®xxxdawn39


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cyrex


Explanation:
Al parecer en realidad es una marca.


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alkvw.

agree  xxxdawn39: sin duda. Un cordial saludo, Henry
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Registered mark


Explanation:
It is a registered mark of an alloy (aleación)..

The following site may be useful!

CYREX® acrylic-polycarbonate alloy

Aleaciones CYREX® - Condiciones de procesamiento Moldeo por inyección & Extrusión
Aleaciones CYREX® - Descripción de grados
Aleaciones CYREX® - Propiedades físicas
CYREX Alloy - Description of Product Grades
CYREX Alloy - Physical Properties
CYREX alloy - Processing Conditions Injection Molding & Extrusion
General Polymer Information




    www.cyro.com/Internet/SiteContent.nsf/ AdvisorView?OpenPage
Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
21 mins
  -> Thnaks alkvw!!!! ;-)

agree  Terry Burgess: trademark...or brand. Saludos Madeleine:-)
42 mins
  -> You're right!!! It was late, and I was thinking in French or Spanish!!!!

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gloria Pérez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Manuel Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto. Un cordial saludo, Madeleine, y buen fin de semana
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Dawn, saludos a ti tambien!

agree  moken: como dice Terry registered trademark or brand
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro... Si pues... !!!

agree  Mark Kane
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CYREX ®


Explanation:
Se deja igual ya que es una marca registrada:

"... acrílico-policarbonatos CYREX ® Método Aleación Aleación Aleación Aleación
Aleación Aleación Propiedad ASTM CYREX CYREX CYREX CYREX CYREX CYREX 100 200 ..."

www.cyro.com/Internet/SiteContent.nsf/0/12B2CE9D6D63F03E852... $File/AASP_pg30_31.pdf?OpenElement
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... 82 180 3 horas Compuesto polimérico XT X800RG 82 180 3 horas Compuesto polimérico
XT 2000 ... Compuesto CYROLITE CG-97 71 160 3 a 4 horas **Aleación CYREX** 200 82 ..."¨
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" **Polímeros sólidos**: pueden ser gomas ... podríamos nombrar ortopedia, **prótesis cardiovasculares**,
**válvulas cardíacas**, **catéteres**, sondas ... \"

www.drwebsa.com.ar/fudesa/20_01.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
ACRYLIC POLYMERS FOR THE MEDICAL INDUSTRY

\"... and XT polymer compounds and **CYREX 200-8005** ... and tube collars or adaptors ** Catheter
accessories ** Chest ... 6 CYRO ACRYLIC POLYMERS FOR THE MEDICAL INDUSTRY AT A ...

www.cyro.com/.../13335d9c905d125d852569d5005e20d0/ $FILE/1856A%20MedIndustry.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨



    www.cyro.com/.../97564f96ec999a69852568a80063576c/d7e7f1ab971ac31385256acb00518e48/ $FILE/AASP_pg34_35.pdf
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846