KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

When the access luer is removed the silicone returns to cover the conduit and cl

Spanish translation: Louer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Louer
Spanish translation:Louer
Entered by: Karl Archbold

02:16 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: When the access luer is removed the silicone returns to cover the conduit and cl
I would like to know the Spanish translation for this phrase.
Karl Archbold
al remover el luer de acceso, la silicona vuelve a ocluir el conducto y a cerrar...
Explanation:
lo he traducido literalmente pero no puedo tener seguridad por la falta de contexto
luer no se traduce
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al remover el luer de acceso, la silicona vuelve a ocluir el conducto y a cerrar...
Claudia Guiraldes
3luer de acceso
Raquel Fernández García


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al remover el luer de acceso, la silicona vuelve a ocluir el conducto y a cerrar...


Explanation:
lo he traducido literalmente pero no puedo tener seguridad por la falta de contexto
luer no se traduce

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: luer no se traduce
1 day7 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luer de acceso


Explanation:
Tras la eliminación del luer de acceso la silicona cubre de nuevo el conducto y...

Raquel Fernández García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8