KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

amenity bed

Spanish translation: cama de hospital en habitación privada (para pacientes con tratamiento gratuito)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amenity bed
Spanish translation:cama de hospital en habitación privada (para pacientes con tratamiento gratuito)
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

20:09 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: amenity bed
Hola!
Espero que alguien pueda darme una manito...
Aquí va el contexto... "nor do we expect this provision to have any impact on the number of *** amenity beds *** within the NHS where patients who receive NHS treatment may be charged for particular accommodation in a single or small room when they wish to have privacy. Any bed can be used as an *** amenity bed *** provided that no other patient has a clinical need for it"

Desde ya, muchas gracias!

Patricia
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
habitación privada (en un hospital)
Explanation:
Creo quse refiere a la habitación, no a la cama en sí.
Los pacientes tienen que pagar un suplemento por esta habitación privada.

"Identification of an amenity patient (abbreviation AM) or private patient (abbreviation PP) where appropriate. **Amenity patient** is a patient who requests to pay a standard charge for the use of a cubicle on the ward. Allocation of an **amenity bed** is always subject to the medical need of other patients on the ward. A private patient is a patient who is paying charges for all medical services provided"

"Amenity Beds
If you would like **the privacy of a single room**, you may have this at a small fee per night, provided the room is not needed for another patient for medical reasons. These rooms cannot be booked in advance and are subject to availability. Should you wish an **amenity bed** please enquire on arrival at the hospital."


Un cordial saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Si! Acabo de confirmarlo. Es el extra que paga el paciente por una habitación privada en un hospital del NHS (o sea con tratamiento gratuito). Muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cama de acompañante
P Forgas
5habitación privada (en un hospital)xxxdawn39
5cama para visitas
Patagonia
4cama en un cuarto privadoxxxOso
4camas supletorias
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camas supletorias


Explanation:
Acabo de estar en una de tales camas para una breve operación doble de cirugía menor.




    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama en un cuarto privado


Explanation:
Hola Pats, :-)
Me parece que se trata de una cama en un cuarto privado, según esta explicación:

"Amenity Beds
Each ward has single rooms for general use and for patients whose medical condition requires it. However, when they are not in use, they can be made available to **patients who are willing to pay for the privacy afforded by a single room**. Amenity beds do not entitle you to any extra medical or nursing care and may have to be give up if another person needs it on medical grounds. If there is no amenity bed available on the day of admission you will be admitted as normal. No charge will be made under these circumstances. If you feel you would like an amenity bed on your admission please contact the Patient Services Manager at Th. Belford Hospital as early as possible before admission. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros ejemplos:

\"Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Trust Amenity Beds. It may be possible for you to pay to transfer to a single room - either an NHS amenity bed or a private bed. Availability ... \"
www.wrightwiganleigh.nhs.uk/inpatients/beds.htm - 9k

\"Amenity beds at Yeovil District Hospital
When single rooms are available it is possible to request an \"Amenity\" bed. This means that for a charge of £35.00 per night. ...\"
http://www.somerset.nhs.uk/services/hospitals/yeovil/admissi...

\"Staying as an Inpatient... Page 4. Page 4 Amenity Beds Subject to availability it may be possible to have an amenity bed in a single room for a daily charge. ... \"
www.ipswichhospital.org.uk/downloads/inpatient .pdf


    Reference: http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/haht/belford/patient/in_patient....
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama para visitas


Explanation:
En realidad, puedes poner otro equivalente que se adapte a la situación. En este caso, se refiere a una cama para visitas, por eso dice que sólo podrán ser utilizadas cuando no las necesite un paciente. Es para que vayan los familiares a cuidarlos.

Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cama de acompañante


Explanation:
[PDF]Nombre de la empresa
... directo a los servicios con la tarjeta magnética personalizada, y en caso de hospitalización,
habitación individual con cama de acompañante, - Todo ello ...
www.duebizkaia.com/paginas/sanitas.pdf -

Humana-Acuerdo21
... días continuos. Esta cobertura incluye urgencias sin hospitalización,
enfermera acompañante y cama de acompañante. - Urgencias ...
www.humana.com.co/planes/planacuerdo212.html


Autoliquidación -
... Hospitalización médica y quirúrgica de 90 días, en habitación individual, cama de acompañante para menores de 15 años y servicios de enfermería nocturna ...
www.famisanar.com.co/prod02f.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia: cama para familiar que cuida el enfermo
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Cama extra. En los hoteles ofrecen "amenity beds" cuando un matrimonio lleva a un niño pequeño. En un hospital, obviamente es la cama para acompañante (en clínicas pediátricas, por ejemplo)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitación privada (en un hospital)


Explanation:
Creo quse refiere a la habitación, no a la cama en sí.
Los pacientes tienen que pagar un suplemento por esta habitación privada.

"Identification of an amenity patient (abbreviation AM) or private patient (abbreviation PP) where appropriate. **Amenity patient** is a patient who requests to pay a standard charge for the use of a cubicle on the ward. Allocation of an **amenity bed** is always subject to the medical need of other patients on the ward. A private patient is a patient who is paying charges for all medical services provided"

"Amenity Beds
If you would like **the privacy of a single room**, you may have this at a small fee per night, provided the room is not needed for another patient for medical reasons. These rooms cannot be booked in advance and are subject to availability. Should you wish an **amenity bed** please enquire on arrival at the hospital."


Un cordial saludo.


    Reference: http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/tpct/trust/crieff_com_hosp.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Si! Acabo de confirmarlo. Es el extra que paga el paciente por una habitación privada en un hospital del NHS (o sea con tratamiento gratuito). Muchas gracias a todos!!!