KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

codependence

Spanish translation: codependencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codependence
Spanish translation:codependencia
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

16:54 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: codependence
While not recognized as an illness in the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic Manual, codependence generally refers to the way past events from childhood unknowingly affect some of our attitudes.
Magda Alberti
United States
codependencia
Explanation:
es igual en español
Selected response from:

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8codependencia
Mariel Alvarado
5codependencia
erme
4dependencia mutua
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
codependencia


Explanation:
es igual en español

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marianela

agree  Lesley Clarke
23 mins
  -> thank you Lesley

agree  Ana Juliá
43 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marcela !

agree  silviafont: yES
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Silvia

agree  marianmare
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  rosabehere
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Rianne Sanchez
1 day22 hrs
  -> thank you !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codependencia


Explanation:
http://www.vidahumana.org/vidafam/violence/brevedef-codepend...

:-)

erme
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependencia mutua


Explanation:
como alternativa

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667