ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sign -in sheet at the registration desk

Spanish translation: hoja de registro; formulario de registro; planilla de registro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-in sheet
Spanish translation:hoja de registro; formulario de registro; planilla de registro
Entered by: Susana Galilea

05:44 Aug 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sign -in sheet at the registration desk
In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician.
SUATRANS
hoja de registro en el mostrador de recepción
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-08-17 05:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Una hoja de registro estará disponible una hora antes de cada clase. ... A
sign-in sheet will be available 1 hour before each class. ...
www.sat.lib.tx.us/html/internetclass.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
nUEVAMENTE GRACIAS GALILEA, TU AYUDA ES MUY APRECIADA
suatrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1planilla de registro en la recepción/ en la mesa de entradas
Carolina Fryd
4 +2hoja de registro en el mostrador de recepciónSusana Galilea
5Formato de ingreso en el mostrador de admisiones
Mile13
5hoja de registro en el mostrador de inscripción
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoja de registro en el mostrador de recepción


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-08-17 05:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Una hoja de registro estará disponible una hora antes de cada clase. ... A
sign-in sheet will be available 1 hour before each class. ...
www.sat.lib.tx.us/html/internetclass.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
nUEVAMENTE GRACIAS GALILEA, TU AYUDA ES MUY APRECIADA
suatrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
8 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
2347 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoja de registro en el mostrador de inscripción


Explanation:
:)
Pamela


    Oxford Super Lex
    Microsoft Bookshelf en Espaol
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planilla de registro en la recepción/ en la mesa de entradas


Explanation:
En Argentina se usa más planilla que hoja.
Y en cuanto a recepción o mesa de entradas dependerá si es un hospital, un consultorio de médico, etc.
No sé cuál sería el término más apropiado en otros países.
Suerte
Carolina

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formato de ingreso en el mostrador de admisiones


Explanation:
Imagino que se trata de un ingreso a un hospital o clínica.
También puedes llamarlo: Formato de admisión hospitalaria.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211