ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

a positive KOH or fungal culture

Spanish translation: El examen en hidróxido de potasio (KOH) y el cultivo de hongos no han dado resultados positivos.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a positive KOH or fungal culture
Spanish translation:El examen en hidróxido de potasio (KOH) y el cultivo de hongos no han dado resultados positivos.
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

22:10 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a positive KOH or fungal culture
There is no document of immunosupression or chronic disease nor is there documentation of functional impairment due to the infection. In additio there is no documentation of a positive KOH or fungal culture.
Francisco Bigeriego
United States
El examen en hidróxido de potasio (KOH) y el cultivo de hongos no han dado resultados positivos.
Explanation:
They are two types of medical tests in case of dermatological problems. KOH is a chemical formula (potassium hydroxide ).

"El diagnóstico debe sustanciarse mediante la preparación con hidróxido de potasio (KOH) o el cultivo de hongos".
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El examen en hidróxido de potasio (KOH) y el cultivo de hongos no han dado resultados positivos.Hanna Stochnialek
4 +1un KOH positivo o cultivo fungalPeter Bagney


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a positive koh or fungal culture
un KOH positivo o cultivo fungal


Explanation:
La bacteria fue reaislada con facilidad de tejidos con esta sintomatología y resultó
ser un bacilo, Gram negativo, KOH positivo, fluorescente en el medio 8 ...
www.redpav-fpolar.info.ve/fitopato/v011/011f0005.html - 101k
***********
Cultivo fungal mezclado de Hansenula anomala, Candida kruzei y Geotrichum candidum
(Murray y Marchant, 1986). 4 Datos como los presenta Ling (1967). ...
www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AB492S/AB492S09.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El examen en hidróxido de potasio (KOH) y el cultivo de hongos no han dado resultados positivos.


Explanation:
They are two types of medical tests in case of dermatological problems. KOH is a chemical formula (potassium hydroxide ).

"El diagnóstico debe sustanciarse mediante la preparación con hidróxido de potasio (KOH) o el cultivo de hongos".


    Reference: http://www.bago.com/Dermared/derma41web.asp
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip, o cultivo micótico: http://www.codegar.com.co/cidiar.html
35 mins

agree  Sergio Aguirre
15 hrs