KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

see term

Spanish translation: ayuno modificado sin proteínas que requiere monitoreo de laboratorio


16:18 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see term
Protein-sparing modified fast requiring careful laboratory moniroting.
Fabián López Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:ayuno modificado sin proteínas que requiere monitoreo de laboratorio
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's
Selected response from:

Mariela Somohano
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ayuno modificado con proteínas....xxxL. Ferrero
5ayuno modificado ahorrador de proteínas
Barbara Thomas
4dieta modificada baja en proteinas que requiere una monitorización exhaustiva en laboratoriodorisy
4ayuno modificado sin proteínas que requiere monitoreo de laboratorioMariela Somohano
3ayuno modificado con ingesta controlada de proteínas que requiere de...
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayuno modificado sin proteínas que requiere monitoreo de laboratorio


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's

Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayuno modificado con ingesta controlada de proteínas que requiere de...


Explanation:
un cuidadoso monitoreo de laboratorio


ME PARECE QUE ESO ES A LO QUE SE REFIERE
ESPERO QUE TE SIRVA

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dieta modificada baja en proteinas que requiere una monitorización exhaustiva en laboratorio


Explanation:
"Una dieta baja en proteínas reduce la aparición de insuficiencia renal terminal y muerte en pacientes con diabetes tipo 1 y nefropatía diabética."
http://www.urovirtual.net/paciente/noticias/nefrologia/notic...

"Su prolongada vida media y la respuesta predecible a la dosis de heparina ajustada al peso permite única administración diaria subcutánea sin monitorización en laboratorio."
http://www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista28htm/indice...


    Reference: http://www.urovirtual.net/paciente/noticias/nefrologia/notic...
    Reference: http://www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista28htm/indice...
dorisy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayuno modificado ahorrador de proteínas


Explanation:
"Sparing" is translated as "ahorrador" in Spanish medical literature. Sparing proteins is a concern during fasting, dieting, and catabolic states, which is why efforts are made to reduce protein loss.

http://www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/productos/1640.htm
"Su alta relación de aminoácidos esenciales/no esenciales, su alto contenido de aminoácidos de cadena ramificada y su cantidad óptima de carbohidratos para ejercer un efecto __ahorrador de proteínas__, lo hacen especialmente útil en pacientes con catabolismo y estrés.


    Reference: http://www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/productos/1640.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayuno modificado con proteínas....


Explanation:
In this case, the diet or fast DOES contain protein. Sparing, in this context means that proteins are refrained from being included in the fast (which negates the meaning of fast, therefore the use of the term "modified fast").

"Protein sparing modified fast diet allows only meat, fish and vegetables. It provides a caloric intake equal to or less than 800 kcal/die; protein intake ranges from 1.5 to 2.5 g/kg/die (the percentage is from 50 to 65 %), remaining calories come from lipids (40%) and carbohydrates from vegetable sources (10%)."

"VLCDs*** are protein-sparing modified fasts using either a premixed liquid or meat, fish, or poultry."

There aren't many references in spanish, but "ahorrador" doesn't give the right meaning here.
Here you will find it as "Ayuno modificado DE proteínas"
http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/tmh/ipmprotein.htm
But "de" in this case would give the idea of the proteins being excluded.

In this article, it appears as the most sensible translation:

http://www.medynet.com/elmedico/publicaciones/sistole248/16-...

"con la dieta de ayuno modificado con proteínas de Merritt y Bistrian (introducida en 1980)"

***Very Low Calorie Diets



    Reference: http://www.childhoodobesity.net/sipinglese.doc
    Reference: http://www.eatright.org/Public/Other/index_adar0802.cfm
xxxL. Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
The asker has declined this answer