KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

they developed their own humor together

Spanish translation: Fueron creando juntas un estilo de humor propio / su propio estilo de humor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they developed their own humor together
Spanish translation:Fueron creando juntas un estilo de humor propio / su propio estilo de humor
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:09 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: they developed their own humor together
Entiendo la idea, pero no la puedo expresar en castellano.
¿Me ayudan?
¡Gracias!
mew

Se trata de la identificación de una psicoanalista con su paciente, una mujer que le recordaba a sus hermanas menores.


Though the patient knew nothing of this history, she immediately felt that her analyst was a kindred spirit, in her words, "a wild woman." They developed their own humor together -the private jokes that are often part of specific intersubjective fields. Kohut might have called this a "twinship transference," and surely it was; the point is that the analyst's particular self-experience was an enormous contributor to the particular intersubjective field of this treatment, that is, to the way patient and analyst played and worked together.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Fueron creando juntas un estilo de humor propio / su propio estilo de humor
Explanation:
Así lo pondría, Mariu
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Trixie!
Me gustó mucho lo del "estilo".
Gracias también a Dprussi y Sebastián.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fueron creando juntas un estilo de humor propio / su propio estilo de humor
Monica Colangelo
5desarrollaron juntas un humorismo propio
Raúl Waldman
4desarrollaron juntos su propio sentido del humor
Sebastian Lopez
4llegaron a compartir un sentido del humor todo suyo
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llegaron a compartir un sentido del humor todo suyo


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollaron juntos su propio sentido del humor


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fueron creando juntas un estilo de humor propio / su propio estilo de humor


Explanation:
Así lo pondría, Mariu

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Trixie!
Me gustó mucho lo del "estilo".
Gracias también a Dprussi y Sebastián.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Latronico
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollaron juntas un humorismo propio


Explanation:
...o también
'desarrollaron juntas un humorismo privado'

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420