KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

throat hoarseness

Spanish translation: Ronquera/Afonía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hoarseness
Spanish translation:Ronquera/Afonía

16:53 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: throat hoarseness
Traduccion de cuentionario para pacientes en clínica del sueño. Necesito ayuda con esta palabra/frase
Francisco Adell
Mexico
ronquera
Explanation:
[PDF] Pregnancy Brochure Spanish
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of inhaled corticosteroids are usually limited to mild throat irritation or hoarseness. ... se
limitan a una leve irritación de la garganta o ronquera. ...
www.aanma.org/pdf/spanish_pregnancy.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un término más médico es AFONÍA

[PDF] Análisis de las consultas al farmacéutico de los usuarios de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 64 2 12 38 12 Tos/Cough 45 1 10 26 8 Afección de garganta/Sore throat 37 – 3 ... 20
4 3 5 8 Faringitis/ronquera/afonia/Phar yngitis/ hoarseness/aphonia 18 ...
www.pharmaceutical-care.es/esp/2001/ n2/pdf_original/anlisis1.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda...Saludos desde México.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ronqueraManuel Plaza
4ronquera
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ronquera


Explanation:
[PDF] Pregnancy Brochure Spanish
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of inhaled corticosteroids are usually limited to mild throat irritation or hoarseness. ... se
limitan a una leve irritación de la garganta o ronquera. ...
www.aanma.org/pdf/spanish_pregnancy.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un término más médico es AFONÍA

[PDF] Análisis de las consultas al farmacéutico de los usuarios de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 64 2 12 38 12 Tos/Cough 45 1 10 26 8 Afección de garganta/Sore throat 37 – 3 ... 20
4 3 5 8 Faringitis/ronquera/afonia/Phar yngitis/ hoarseness/aphonia 18 ...
www.pharmaceutical-care.es/esp/2001/ n2/pdf_original/anlisis1.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda...Saludos desde México.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuriapd76
15 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ronquera


Explanation:
:-)

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80