KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

come on to somebody

Spanish translation: propasarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on to
Spanish translation:propasarse
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:51 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: come on to somebody
Sospecho el significado, pero prefiero preguntarles a ustedes, que me van a dar la expresión correcta para el contexto. ¡Gracias!

Patient: That was so terrible, and it's pretty recent too. [She had told this story just before vacation.]
Analyst: You mean your colleague who came on to you and you didn't know what to do or how to tell him no.
Patient: [Very somber] Yes, I can't believe I didn't know what to do. I feel so embarrassed and ashamed. I just let things happen. I don't understand it myself, and even if I did, I couldn't explain it because that would be like making excuses, and there is no excuse for something like that. And I've let things happen like that many times before.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
propasarse
Explanation:
Taking the cue from the patient's words 'I just let things happen', my sugestion would be "...al colega que se propasó contigo ..."
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
THANK YOU! That's exactly the word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the colleague hit on her/made passes/propositioned herxxxsarahl
5 +2made a sexual advance towards
Maria Danielson
5 +2to hit on
Daniel Mencher
5 +1come on to somebody = insinuársele sexualmente a alguienAna-Maria Hulse
5flirt (pretty obviously)RHELLER
5propasarseagtranslat
4made suggestive remarks/sexual innuendoes
Jacques Saleh
4insinuársele a alguienSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flirt (pretty obviously)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Mencher: Especially given the context, "flirt" seems a little light. It usually means innocence in the act. "To come onto" usually denotes stronger advances.
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hit on


Explanation:
"To hit on" and "to come onto" in this case are complete synonyms. It means to make romantic/sexual advances.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: so no toori!
1 day4 hrs
  -> wakarimasen (yet still)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the colleague hit on her/made passes/propositioned her


Explanation:
Basically, he wants to go out with her.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> arigatoo!

agree  NancyLynn: propositioned
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: made passes at her
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Elenacb
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivana UK: made a pass at
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sktrans
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made a sexual advance towards


Explanation:
is another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see that Dan already used this phrase in his answer

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: made sexual advances toward ... this could be anything from suggestive remarks to groping.
4 hrs

agree  Rottie: Regarding the reaction of the patient it must have been some rather strong sexual advances. Otherwise she wouldn´t be so upset. I mean - who gets into this stage by some flirting?
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made suggestive remarks/sexual innuendoes


Explanation:
that seems to settle it... or unsettle it, depending on your viewpoint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:23:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MA\'AM, YOU SHOULD BE IN THE SPANISH KUDOZ QUESTIONS, NOT IN THE FRENCH... I GUESS YOU FOOLED A FEW OF US.... WERE YOU COMING ON TO US???

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come on to somebody = insinuársele sexualmente a alguien


Explanation:
en el contexto del párrafo explicado, creo que es lo que cabe mejor. Acoso sexual sería si ella estuviera diciendo que no había manera de decir que no, pero en el caso que describe el párrafo, parece más como que la persona está diciendo "se me insinuó abiertamente" y yo no supe como responder, en vez de responder como hubiera debido, puesto que era un colega y aquello era totalmente inapropiado. Es solamente mi opinión sin haber visto todo el texto.
Espero que sirva de algo.
Soy nativa del idioma y he manejado el inglés por 43 años. Suerte. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: uy, no te vi...totalmente de acuerdo :)
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insinuársele a alguien


Explanation:
Así lo expresaría en este contexto, el colega en cuestión se le insinuó a la paciente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2003-11-06 02:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Jamás quiso engañar a Marcos, pero nunca se lo preguntó de veras, de modo que
cuando Julio se le insinuó por primera vez en la fiesta de cumpleaños de su ...
www.loscuentos.net/cuentos/local/MarceloArrakis/7964/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

... Porque está loca. Cuenta que una vez se le insinuó Robert Kennedy en un restaurante
de París. Cuando Robert Kennedy había muerto hace años ya. ...
kaptainkurtz.blogspot.com/ 2003_02_02_kaptainkurtz_archive.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2003-11-06 02:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

come on to intransitive verb + preposition1 (= start discussing)
[+ question, topic, issue] pasar a
I\'ll come on to that in a moment de eso hablaré en seguida
2 (esp US) (informal) (sexually) tirar los tejos a (informal); ***insinuarse a***


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propasarse


Explanation:
Taking the cue from the patient's words 'I just let things happen', my sugestion would be "...al colega que se propasó contigo ..."

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
THANK YOU! That's exactly the word I was looking for.