KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CBE / KBE

Spanish translation: Commander of the British Empire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CBE / KBE
Spanish translation:Commander of the British Empire
Entered by: Arcoiris

10:32 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CBE / KBE
Me parece que es un título honorífico, probablemente académico.
Estoy traduciendo un directorio que contiene a los princiales geriatras britanicos y estas siglas aparecen junto a un nombre.
Por ejemplo: Fulanito de Tal, CBE.
Alguien sabe lo que significan?
Gracias de antemano!
Maria Belarra
Spain
Commander of the British Empire
Explanation:
KBE = Knight of the British Empire
Effectivamente son titulos honorificos.
Yo los dejaria sin traducir, pero añadiendo una nota explicando su significado
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commander of the British EmpireArcoiris
4Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cbe / kbe
Commander of the Order of the British Empire.


Explanation:
Random House

C.B.E.,
Commander of the Order of the British Empire.

I assume this is what it is.

Of course, it is up to you up to translate it.

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cbe / kbe
Commander of the British Empire


Explanation:
KBE = Knight of the British Empire
Effectivamente son titulos honorificos.
Yo los dejaria sin traducir, pero añadiendo una nota explicando su significado

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!