KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Double or Maximum strength

Spanish translation: concentración doble o máxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double or Maximum strength
Spanish translation:concentración doble o máxima
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:40 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Double or Maximum strength
Tylenol or any other type of medication or, in this case, acetominophen
yolanda Speece
concentración doble o máxima
Explanation:
oxfords bilingual dictionary

of materials) resistencia f;
(of wind, current)fuerza f;
(of drug, solution) concentración f;
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5doble/máxima potencia
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +1concentración doble o máxima
Ivannia Garcia
4doble o máxima efectividadLuis Rosas Priego
4doble fuerza o Fuerza máximaManuel Plaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble fuerza o Fuerza máxima


Explanation:
See reference


    www.angelfire.com/80s/spanish/Cartillas/Spanish24.html - 44k
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentración doble o máxima


Explanation:
oxfords bilingual dictionary

of materials) resistencia f;
(of wind, current)fuerza f;
(of drug, solution) concentración f;

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doble/máxima potencia


Explanation:
doble=doble
maximum=máximo(a)
strength=potencia


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
28 mins

agree  Maria Diaz
3 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  liliherre
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble o máxima efectividad


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.



Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: La efectividad de una droga, farmacológicamente hablando, tiene poco que ver con la "strength" de la droga.
24 mins