KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

bowel program

Spanish translation: programa de defecación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowel program
Spanish translation:programa de defecación

18:48 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bowel program
If this room were to be constructed, we would prescribe a roll in commode/shower chair, possibly a reclining model, which could be used for bathing as well as bowel program
raqueloca
evacuación (intestinal) programada
Explanation:
es una programación de la defecación a ciertas horas para evitar accidentes, sobre todo si no tenés control del esfínter por lesiones de espina dorsal

Ejemplo:
http://calder.med.miami.edu/pointis/bowelmove.html

PDF] MS in focus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Las estrategias más habituales son el entrenamiento de la vejiga, también llamado
“evacuación programada”, la cateterización intermitente y la ...
www.msif.org/docs/msinfocusJul03es.pdf - Similar pages

The goals of the bowel program are:

to have a bowel movement at a predictable time
to make the stool soft
to make a sluggish bowel work better
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evacuación (intestinal) programada
Ivannia Garcia
5programa de flora digestiva
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de flora digestiva


Explanation:

con un water accesorio para realizar sus necesidades fisiológicas


Subject Medicine (ME)

(1)
TERM bowel flora

(1)
TERM flora digestiva



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evacuación (intestinal) programada


Explanation:
es una programación de la defecación a ciertas horas para evitar accidentes, sobre todo si no tenés control del esfínter por lesiones de espina dorsal

Ejemplo:
http://calder.med.miami.edu/pointis/bowelmove.html

PDF] MS in focus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Las estrategias más habituales son el entrenamiento de la vejiga, también llamado
“evacuación programada”, la cateterización intermitente y la ...
www.msif.org/docs/msinfocusJul03es.pdf - Similar pages

The goals of the bowel program are:

to have a bowel movement at a predictable time
to make the stool soft
to make a sluggish bowel work better

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895