KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book

Spanish translation: El Libro del Bebé de la revista "Better Homes and Gardens"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book
Spanish translation:El Libro del Bebé de la revista "Better Homes and Gardens"
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:31 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalytical theory
English term or phrase: Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book
Developmental studies have taught us much about the importance of flexibility and attunement between infants and caregivers. Many of us were raised in the thirties and forties, under the influence of the **Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book,** according to which babies were to be fed and diapered on a rigid schedule and left alone between the designated times. Perhaps we replicate this kind of parenting with our patients when we think and speak about psychoanalytic technique.

¿ALGUIEN CONOCE EL TÍTULO EN CASTELLANO DE ESTE LIBRO?
¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
I don't think it is translated.
Explanation:
You can make a search at
Dirección y teléfono:
Agencia Española del ISBN
Santiago Rusiñol, 8
28040 Madrid
Tel.: (91) 536 88 00
Fax: (91) 553 99 90
This book's ISBN appears as 055385061X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 03:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agencia.isbn@cll.mcu.es
http://www.mcu.es/bases/spa/isbn/ISBN.html

Se me olvidó lo más importante :)
Selected response from:

Neva M.
Grading comment
Gracias, Neva. Es lo que necesitaba saber.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I don't think it is translated.
Neva M.
1 +1El libro de Better Homes and Garden para recien nacidos.
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El libro de Better Homes and Garden para recien nacidos.


Explanation:
FYI ONLY, no points please:

La verdad que no sé. Pero, fui a Amazon.com y lo único que vi fue Better Homes and Garden NEW Baby Book, y no lo tienen en español.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 03:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugerencia: Si te fijas en el título en Inglés dice en la parte superior Better Homes and Garden (nombre de un revista dedicada al hogar muy conocida) más abajo dice: New Baby Book.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: el libro Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book (libro que trata de criar a los recién nacidos y niños)
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don't think it is translated.


Explanation:
You can make a search at
Dirección y teléfono:
Agencia Española del ISBN
Santiago Rusiñol, 8
28040 Madrid
Tel.: (91) 536 88 00
Fax: (91) 553 99 90
This book's ISBN appears as 055385061X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 03:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agencia.isbn@cll.mcu.es
http://www.mcu.es/bases/spa/isbn/ISBN.html

Se me olvidó lo más importante :)

Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Neva. Es lo que necesitaba saber.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: not ot be translated, but an explanation should be provided (libro que trata de criar a los recién nacidos y niños)
1 hr

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Sí, sería como traducir Reader's Digest, y además ya se explica de qué va en el párrafo que sigue :-)
6 hrs