KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

these points may be well taken

Spanish translation: aunque estas objeciones pueden tener cierta validez / aunque habrá quien considere válidas estas objeciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:although these points may be well taken
Spanish translation:aunque estas objeciones pueden tener cierta validez / aunque habrá quien considere válidas estas objeciones
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:48 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalytical theory
English term or phrase: these points may be well taken
Critics might object that in our portrait of the neutral analyst we set up a straw man, that critiques of, and alternatives to, the concept of neutrality already appear in the psychoanalytic literature (for example, Singer, Ehrenberg, Raphling, Renik), that relational-model and constructivist perspectives are already influencing analytic practice, and that only the most rigid among analysts would claim to behave in the manner we describe. **Although these points may be well taken,** we believe that the myth of the neutral analyst, with roots extending back through a hundred years of psychoanalytic history, continues to operate as a deeply embedded organizing principle, powerfully shaping analysts' perceptions of the analytic encounter and obscuring the intersubjective nature of the analytic process.

TIA!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Aunque estas objeciones pueden tener cierta validez...
Explanation:
Aunque habrá quien considere válidas estas objeciones...



Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡¡GRACIAS, D!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aunque esto puntos deberian tomarse en consideracionxavi65
4Aunque estas objeciones pueden tener cierta validez...
David Russi
3 +1aunque estas observaciones son tomadas en cuentaSusyZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunque estas observaciones son tomadas en cuenta


Explanation:
Aunque estas observaciones son tomadas en cuenta, creemos que el mito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-11 06:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

\"A pesar de tomar en cuenta estas observaciones/consideraciones\"


SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: la segunda opcion, SusyZ
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aunque estas objeciones pueden tener cierta validez...


Explanation:
Aunque habrá quien considere válidas estas objeciones...





David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
¡¡GRACIAS, D!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aunque esto puntos deberian tomarse en consideracion


Explanation:
puede ser

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25