KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

the electrode end of the lead

Spanish translation: catéter; catéter electrodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead (neural stimulation)
Spanish translation:catéter; catéter electrodo
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

15:34 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the electrode end of the lead
electronics / medical

"The electrode (or electrode end of the lead) plugs into the lead receptacle."

Please help...we're having difficulty knowing how to translate "lead" and "electrode".
Daniel Lubben
el extremo del catéter (o de la lead) donde está el electrodo
Explanation:
Hi Daniel

In Medicine the words "electrode" and "lead" apply to two major areas: Cardiology and Neurology.

Depending exactly on the device to which the electrode and lead are attached, the wording may change.

"Electrode" is generally "electrode".
"Lead" may remain as "lead" (Cardiology) "derivación" (Cardiology, when referring to the ECG leads), or "catéter" (Neurology and neurla stimulation).

Even within each medical context, however, certain variations of usage between "electrodo" and "lead" do exist depending on the Sp. speaking country.

HTH

Elena


Cardiolab
... estimulación a frecuencias irregulares o la estimulación asincrónica ... 1 ni un terminal
de electrodo DF-1 ... o una cubierta de catéter (lead cap), respectivamente ...


An article co-authored by my husband:

Helguera ME, Woscoboinik JR, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Sobrevida de electrodos epicárdicos en adultos: comparación con **electrodos** endocárdicos. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S41.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::::::::: Another term for LEAD that is used quite a bit in both Cardiology and Neurology is \"CATÉTER ELECTRODO\".

Here\'s an example for Cardiology & one for Neurology:


Resumen: Cardioversión eléctrica interna con baja energía y ...
... Para ésta se utilizó un **catéter electrodo** en el seno coronario y un **catéter electrodo** en la cara lateral de la aurícula derecha. ...

www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ cardio/mrevista_cardio.go?pident=


[PDF] Manual del Paciente
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El Sistema NCP consta de varios componentes implantables—el Generador de Impulsos NCP y el **Catéter Electrodo** Bipolar NCP, así como varios componentes ...

www.cyberonics.com/international/patient/ pdf_files/patientManual_SPA.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation for "lead" as used in medical terminology. Our device is used for neural stimulation and our translator used "catéter electrodo" for lead. Our reviewer in Europe told us to eliminate "catéter" from that phrase, but it seems from your explanation that our translator had it right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el extremo del conector donde está el electrodo
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1el extremo del catéter (o de la lead) donde está el electrodoxxxElena Sgarbo
5el electrodo en la punta del conductor
Valentín Hernández Lima
4el extremo del electrodo conductor
Pau_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el extremo del conector donde está el electrodo


Explanation:
this is what it seems like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CONDUCTOR

webster\'s==
LEAD: . Elect. an often flexible and insulated single conductor, as a wire, used in connections between pieces of electric apparatus.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
4 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el electrodo en la punta del conductor


Explanation:
This seems to refer to a flexible conductor connected to or leading out from an electrical device (MWU). In this case, the instruction states to insert or plug the end of that lead, which consists of an electrode, into a receptacle.

Cheerio,

V





Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el extremo del electrodo conductor


Explanation:
electrode. La pareja anode (ánodo) y catode(cátodo) conserva en español la acentuaciónesdrújula etimológica, mientras que para lapareja diode (diodo) y triode (triodo) se haimpuesto la acentuación llana antietimológica,con diptongo. En cuanto a electrode, el usodudó en español entre la forma esdrújulaetimológica «eléctrodo», recomendada pormuchas obras de referencia, y la llana ‘elec-trodo’, que parece haberse impuesto finalmen-te en la práctica. La RAE admitió únicamentela forma «eléctrodo» hasta el año 2001, queahora ha pasado a desaconsejar expresamente.Ejs.: lead electrode (electrodo conductor), setof electrodes (juego de electrodos), silentelectrode (electrodo de referencia)
www.medtrad.org/Panacea/IndiceGeneral/ n6_FAN_Minidiccionario.pdf

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el extremo del catéter (o de la lead) donde está el electrodo


Explanation:
Hi Daniel

In Medicine the words "electrode" and "lead" apply to two major areas: Cardiology and Neurology.

Depending exactly on the device to which the electrode and lead are attached, the wording may change.

"Electrode" is generally "electrode".
"Lead" may remain as "lead" (Cardiology) "derivación" (Cardiology, when referring to the ECG leads), or "catéter" (Neurology and neurla stimulation).

Even within each medical context, however, certain variations of usage between "electrodo" and "lead" do exist depending on the Sp. speaking country.

HTH

Elena


Cardiolab
... estimulación a frecuencias irregulares o la estimulación asincrónica ... 1 ni un terminal
de electrodo DF-1 ... o una cubierta de catéter (lead cap), respectivamente ...


An article co-authored by my husband:

Helguera ME, Woscoboinik JR, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Sobrevida de electrodos epicárdicos en adultos: comparación con **electrodos** endocárdicos. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S41.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::::::::: Another term for LEAD that is used quite a bit in both Cardiology and Neurology is \"CATÉTER ELECTRODO\".

Here\'s an example for Cardiology & one for Neurology:


Resumen: Cardioversión eléctrica interna con baja energía y ...
... Para ésta se utilizó un **catéter electrodo** en el seno coronario y un **catéter electrodo** en la cara lateral de la aurícula derecha. ...

www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ cardio/mrevista_cardio.go?pident=


[PDF] Manual del Paciente
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El Sistema NCP consta de varios componentes implantables—el Generador de Impulsos NCP y el **Catéter Electrodo** Bipolar NCP, así como varios componentes ...

www.cyberonics.com/international/patient/ pdf_files/patientManual_SPA.pdf



    Reference: http://www.cardiolab.com.ar/info_medicos_a02.asp
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation for "lead" as used in medical terminology. Our device is used for neural stimulation and our translator used "catéter electrodo" for lead. Our reviewer in Europe told us to eliminate "catéter" from that phrase, but it seems from your explanation that our translator had it right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxL. Ferrero: yo usaría derivación en caso de que sea un ECG - :)
20 hrs
  -> Yo también, Dr Lali, gracias :-)