KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

SIB

Spanish translation: SIB (Severe Impairment Battery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIB
Spanish translation:SIB (Severe Impairment Battery)
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

18:07 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Alzheimer
English term or phrase: SIB
Mean change from baseline in SIB scores, ITT-OC analysis, P=0,002

I know this is an acronym but I cant find what it stands for.
Even if I have to leave it in English, I'd like to know what it means.
Myriam Boclin
Severe Impairment Battery
Explanation:
Namenda Pharmacology, Pharmacokinetics, Studies, Metabolism ...
... a caregiver familiar with the behavior of the patient. ... of 0 to 54, with the lower
scores indicating greater ... with the Severe Impairment Battery (SIB), a multi ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/namenda_cp.htm - 40k - 12 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEJM -- Memantine in Moderate-to-Severe Alzheimer\'s Disease
... The secondary efficacy end points included the Severe Impairment Battery
and other measures of cognition, function, and behavior. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/348/14/1333 - Similar pages

Arch Neurol -- Abstracts: Panisset et al. 51 (1): 41
... Severe impairment battery. A neuropsychological test for severely demented patients. ... We
studied the use of the Severe Impairment Battery (SIB) in such patients. ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/51/1/41 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que se usa en inglés.

2.2.6.12.2.5. Evaluación del deterioro - N6: Discapacidad ... - [ Translate this page ]
... CDR 0= Normalidad. CDR 0,5= Demencia cuestionable. CDR 1= Demencia leve. CDR
2= Demencia moderada. CDR 3= Demencia severa. Severe Impairment Battery (SIB). ...
www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_6038.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

2.2.4.3.4. Escalas para el diagnóstico evolutivo - N6 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Severe Impairment Battery (SIB). Si se quiere seguir valorando el rendimiento
cognitivo en estadios avanzados de deterioro cognitivo ...
www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_5267.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biopsicologia.net ]

Curso de neurología de la conducta y demencias - [ Translate this page ]
... Se han desarrollado recientemente instrumentos como la Severe Impairment Battery
o el Test for Severe Impairment, que evitan el efecto suelo de los otros tests ...
oaid.uab.es/nnc/html/entidades/web/21cap/c21_03.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Curso de neurología de la conducta y demencias - [ Translate this page ]
... concreta y conductas sociales básicas. Cabe recomendar el Test for
Severe Impairment [18] o la Severe Impairment Battery [19].
oaid.uab.es/nnc/html/entidades/web/21cap/c21_04.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
No doubt!
Tks!!!
Myriam (And I'll leave it as an acronym)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Severe Impairment Batteryagtranslat
4Self Injurious Behavior
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sib
Self Injurious Behavior


Explanation:
una de varias opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Jablon: Es una opción correcta, pero no me parece que sea la que se ajusta al contexto... :)
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sib
Severe Impairment Battery


Explanation:
Namenda Pharmacology, Pharmacokinetics, Studies, Metabolism ...
... a caregiver familiar with the behavior of the patient. ... of 0 to 54, with the lower
scores indicating greater ... with the Severe Impairment Battery (SIB), a multi ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/namenda_cp.htm - 40k - 12 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEJM -- Memantine in Moderate-to-Severe Alzheimer\'s Disease
... The secondary efficacy end points included the Severe Impairment Battery
and other measures of cognition, function, and behavior. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/348/14/1333 - Similar pages

Arch Neurol -- Abstracts: Panisset et al. 51 (1): 41
... Severe impairment battery. A neuropsychological test for severely demented patients. ... We
studied the use of the Severe Impairment Battery (SIB) in such patients. ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/51/1/41 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que se usa en inglés.

2.2.6.12.2.5. Evaluación del deterioro - N6: Discapacidad ... - [ Translate this page ]
... CDR 0= Normalidad. CDR 0,5= Demencia cuestionable. CDR 1= Demencia leve. CDR
2= Demencia moderada. CDR 3= Demencia severa. Severe Impairment Battery (SIB). ...
www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_6038.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

2.2.4.3.4. Escalas para el diagnóstico evolutivo - N6 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Severe Impairment Battery (SIB). Si se quiere seguir valorando el rendimiento
cognitivo en estadios avanzados de deterioro cognitivo ...
www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_5267.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biopsicologia.net ]

Curso de neurología de la conducta y demencias - [ Translate this page ]
... Se han desarrollado recientemente instrumentos como la Severe Impairment Battery
o el Test for Severe Impairment, que evitan el efecto suelo de los otros tests ...
oaid.uab.es/nnc/html/entidades/web/21cap/c21_03.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Curso de neurología de la conducta y demencias - [ Translate this page ]
... concreta y conductas sociales básicas. Cabe recomendar el Test for
Severe Impairment [18] o la Severe Impairment Battery [19].
oaid.uab.es/nnc/html/entidades/web/21cap/c21_04.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
No doubt!
Tks!!!
Myriam (And I'll leave it as an acronym)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Cierto. En el contexto de pacientes de Alzheimer. Como en "The severe impairment battery: concurrent validity and the assessment of longitudinal change in Alzheimer's disease.
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: si
14 mins

agree  Andrea Jablon: Me parece que en este caso, es la opción correcta
48 mins

agree  whoever
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): whoever