KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

the loss on drying (LOD)

Spanish translation: pérdida por desecación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss on drying
Spanish translation:pérdida por desecación
Entered by: Rosa Diez Tagarro

21:11 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the loss on drying (LOD)
1.2 Mix the components in Step 1.1 in the high speed mixer. Add PURIFIED WATER to the mixture until a granulate with a suitable consistency is formed.
1.3 Transfer the wet granulate to a fluid bed drier.
1.4 Dry the granulate using an inlet air temperature of 60ºC ± 5ºC, until the loss on drying (LOD) is no more than 6%.

Lo he traducido como "pérdida por secado" pero quizá hay otra traducción más apropiada.
Gracias
xxxmariaje
Spain
pérdida por desecación
Explanation:
Una determinación en un fármaco. No parece que en español se utilice un acrónimo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo expresa la Real Farmacopea Española, organismo de referencia
Selected response from:

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pérdida por desecación
Rosa Diez Tagarro
5 +1Pérdida por secado
Monica Colangelo
5la merma por el secadomargaret caulfield
5pérdida por secado
Indiana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the loss on drying (lod)
Pérdida por secado


Explanation:
No hay traducción más apropiada. Esa es la que se utiliza en los laboratorios de habla hispana, tanto en España como en América.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marijke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pérdida por desecación


Explanation:
Una determinación en un fármaco. No parece que en español se utilice un acrónimo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo expresa la Real Farmacopea Española, organismo de referencia


    edicion-micro.usal.es/web/educativo/ m_especial/8ctexto3.htm
    Reference: http://www.cof.es/consejo/merbromina.htm
Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: 141 hits en Google, contra 111 de la otra respuesta.
23 mins
  -> Meine Dankung ist allen gewiss.

agree  fpd: Absolutamente
1 hr

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the loss on drying (lod)
pérdida por secado


Explanation:
de acuerdo contigo al 100%.
bye
Indiana.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 350

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la merma por el secado


Explanation:
En este caso concreto, yo creo que "loss" es merma".



margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1959